Autozone, Inc. v. Reyes, No. 07-0773 (Tex. Dec. 5, 2008)(per curiam)  (age discrimination suit,
[…] younger employees that violated the sexual harassment policy. Accordingly, the jury could have properly
based its decision on the evidence of discharge or discrimination or both. Because both grounds were
supported by evidence and were properly submitted there was no improper commingling of valid and invalid
liability grounds.

AutoZone also complains that inclusion of the term "discriminate against," without more, allowed the jury to
find liability based on a ground that was not properly limited or legally defined. In this regard, AutoZone
argues that §21.051 of the Texas Labor Code permits liability for discrimination "in connection with
compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment." Tex. Labor Code Ann. §21.051. At trial,
AutoZone objected on the grounds that the charge failed to include an "instruction exactly defining it."

AutoZone concedes in its post submission brief that Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 278 sets out error
preservation for objecting to a charge.