DON R. WILLETT'S  SEPARATE OPINION IN
[…] for awarding fees and expenses to FKM. I understand perfectly the Court's concern about
condemnor abuse, but if the legal deck is stacked, the Legislature should reshuffle the equities,
not us.

Fee-shifting statutes must contain express authorization,[1] particularly those effecting a waiver of
sovereign immunity.[2] The Court accepts FKM's extra-statutory argument that the University's
amended petition scaling back the acquisition's size effected a partial dismissal of the
condemnation suit, thus entitling FKM to fees and expenses under Section 21.019(b). By its very
language, however, that fee-shifting provision does not apply here.

Section 21.019 begins “[a] party that files a condemnation petition may move to dismiss the
proceedings, and the court shall conduct a hearing on the motion.”[3] Subsection (b) reads:

A court that hears and grants a motion to dismiss a condemnation proceeding made by a
condemnor under Subsection (a) shall make an allowance to the property owner for reasonable
and necessary fees for attorneys, appraisers, and photographers and for the other expenses