Forest Oil Corp. v. McAllen, No. 06-0178 (Tex. Aug. 29, 2008)(Willett)
[…] scope of this arbitration clause, will be resolved by arbitration in Houston, Texas, using three neutral
arbitrators.” While this provision clearly encompasses the McAllen Ranch claims, it is not clear that it includes
the Santillana Ranch claims.
[38] In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 148 S.W.3d 124, 129–30 (Tex. 2004) (“As a rule, parties have the right
to contract as they see fit as long as their agreement does not violate the law or public policy.”); see also
Fairfield Ins. Co. v. Stephens Martin Paving, LP, 246 S.W.3d 653, 663–64 (Tex. 2008).
[39] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.021; In re Oakwood Mobile Homes, Inc., 987 S.W.2d 571, 573 (Tex.
1999).
[40] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.025(b) (“The stay applies only to the issue subject to arbitration if
that issue is severable from the remainder of the proceeding.”).