Forest Oil Corp. v. McAllen, No. 06-0178 (Tex. Aug. 29, 2008)(Willett)
[…] Co., 196 S.W.3d 774, 781 (Tex.
2006).
[10] Prudential Sec. Inc. v. Marshall, 909 S.W.2d 896, 898 (Tex. 1995); see also In re FirstMerit Bank, N.A.,
52 S.W.3d 749, 753 (Tex. 2001). Whether a case is governed by the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) or the
TAA, many of the underlying substantive principles are the same; where appropriate, this opinion relies
interchangeably on cases that discuss the FAA orand TAA.
[11] In re D. Wilson Constr. Co., 196 S.W.3d at 781; Webster, 128 S.W.3d at 227.
[12] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.001(b) ("A party may revoke the agreement only on a ground that
exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract."); see also Doctor's Assocs., Inc. v. Casarotto, 517
U.S. 681, 687 (1996); In re Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc., 166 S.W.3d 732, 738 (Tex. 2005).
[13] See Prima Paint Corp. v. Flood & Conklin Mfg. Co., 388 U.S. 395, 403–04 (1967). If a fraudulent-