Forest Oil Corp. v. McAllen, No. 06-0178 (Tex. Aug. 29, 2008)(Willett)
[…] traditional role and expanding the arbitrators’, is not challenged on legal or public policy grounds.[38]
Accordingly, we have no discretion but to direct the trial court to compel arbitration and stay McAllen’s
litigation.[39]
The remaining question is what should happen to the claims brought by the nonsignatory plaintiffs who are
not parties to the arbitration requirement (or to this appeal). Forest Oil concedes the trial court cannot order
the nonsignatory plaintiffs to arbitration. Section 171.025(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code
provides that “[t]he court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for
arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.” Section 171.025(b) expressly
allows for the severance of nonarbitrable issues.[40] Because the trial court is better positioned to make that
determination in this instance, we remand the severance issue to that court.