In the Interest of D.N.C. (Tex. Feb 8, 2008)(per curiam)(termination of
[…] --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 153.131 creates a presumption of managing conservatorship in favor of a parent or
parents unless the court finds that such appointment “would not be in the best interest of the child
because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
development.” Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(a). A finding of a history of family violence involving a child’
s parents removes the presumption that appointment of the child’s parents is in the child’s best
interest. Id. § 153.131(b).
[2] Section 161.207, entitled “Appointment of Managing Conservator on Termination,” provides that
the court shall appoint a suitable managing conservator “[i]f the court terminates the parent-child
relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent.” Tex. Fam. Code § 161.207(a).
══════════════════════════════════════════════
THE OTHER CONSOLIDATED CASES
07-0622 IN THE INTEREST OF T.L.J. AND T.B.J., CHILDREN; from Harris County; 1st district (01-04-
01233-CV, 227 S.W.3d 799, 12/21/06)
— consolidated with —