In Interest of MN, a Child, No. 07-0698 (Tex. Aug. 29, 2008)(Johnson)
[…] the notice of appeal, the party files the notice of appeal in the trial court and a motion to extend time in the
appellate court). Extensions of time may be allowed for filing notices of appeal even in accelerated appeals.
See In re K.A.F., 160 S.W.3d 923, 926 (Tex. 2005).
Although the goal of section 263.405 is to decrease post-judgment delays when children are under the care
of the Department, section 263.405 does not indicate legislative intent to unfairly or unreasonably preclude
parents from appealing final orders. In construing the procedural provisions of section 263.405, we keep in
mind that the Legislature adopted it in light of the rules of civil and appellate procedure providing for
extensions of deadlines under certain circumstances. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.004(b) (“The clerk of the
supreme court shall file with the secretary of state the rules or amendments to rules promulgated by the
supreme court . . . [and] [t]he secretary of state shall report the rules or amendments to rules to the next
regular session of the legislature by mailing a copy of the rules or amendments to rules to each elected
member of the legislature on or before December 1 immediately preceding the session.”). Section 263.405
(h), for example, contains language implicitly acknowledging that procedural appellate deadlines can be
extended under the rules of appellate procedure: it provides that an appellate court may not extend certain
deadlines except for good cause. Tex. Fam. Code § 263.405(h).