In Interest of MN, a Child, No. 07-0698 (Tex. Aug. 29, 2008)(Johnson)
[…] in the statute for a purpose, see Eddins-Walcher Butane Co. v. Calvert, 298 S.W.2d 93, 96 (Tex. 1957), and
that words not included were purposefully omitted. See Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535,
540 (Tex. 1981).
This Court is obligated to promulgate rules of practice and procedure in civil cases. See Tex. Const. art. V, §
31(b) (“The Supreme Court shall promulgate rules of civil procedure for all courts not inconsistent with the
laws of the state as may be necessary for the efficient and uniform administration of justice in the various
courts.”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.003(d) (“The supreme court from time to time shall promulgate suitable rules,
forms, and regulations . . . .”); id. § 22.004(a) (“The supreme court has the full rulemaking power in the
practice and procedure in civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the
substantive rights of a litigant.”); see generally Stillman v. Hirsch, 99 S.W.2d 270, 273-74 (Tex. 1936). Rules