In Re Global Santa Fe Corp., No. 07-0040 (Tex. 2008) (Willett)(mandamus granted)(silica
[…] was signed into law, which established the method for handling a pretrial docket for asbestos and
silica related claims and set forth reporting requirements and medical criteria by which impaired
and unimpaired plaintiffs are identified. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 90.001 cmt. (Vernon
Supp. 2006) [Acts of 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 97, ' 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 169, 170]. The 2005
legislation applies to any action pending on September 1, 2005, unless exempted by one of several
exceptionsBBnot at issue hereBBfor cases filed prior to September 1, 2003. See id. ' 90.010(a).
Section 90.010(b) provides as follows:
If the claimant fails to serve a report complying with . . . 90.004[9] on or before the 90th day after
[September 1, 2005] under Subsection (a)(2), the defendant may file a notice of transfer to the MDL
pretrial court. . . . If the MDL pretrial court determines that the report was not served on or before
the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law or that the report served does not comply with
. . . 90.004, the MDL pretrial court shall retain jurisdiction over the action pursuant to the MDL rules.
Id. ' 90.010(b). GSF relied on this provision to request transfer of Lopez=s claims.
Examining the impact of section 90.010(b), the result is that a pre-September 1, 2003 Jones Act silica
related claim is transferred to the MDL pretrial court if the claimant fails to file a report complying
with chapter 90; however, once there, other provisions in section 90.010 dictate that the case
remain there until a report complying with chapter 90 is served or, presumably, until the claimant is
diagnosed with a malignant silica-related cancer. See Tex.