In Re Global Santa Fe Corp., No. 07-0040 (Tex. 2008) (Willett)(mandamus granted)(silica
[…] expert report or files one that does not comply with section 90.003 (asbestos claims) or 90.004 (silica claims).
[15]
For actions like this one filed before September 1, 2003, the MDL rules are inapplicable if the plaintiff files an
expert report complying with the expert report requirements of Chapter 90.[16] The report is due within 90 days
of Chapter 90's September 1, 2005 effective date.[17] If the plaintiff misses this deadline for filing a compliant
report, the defendant may file a notice of transfer to the MDL pretrial court.[18] Section 90.010(b) provides:
If the claimant fails to serve a report complying with Section 90.003 or 90.004 on or before the 90th day after
the date this chapter becomes law under Subsection (a)(2), the defendant may file a notice of transfer to the
MDL pretrial court. If the MDL pretrial court determines that the claimant served a report that complies with
Section 90.003 or 90.004 on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law, the MDL pretrial
court shall remand the action to the court in which the action was filed. If the MDL pretrial court determines that
the report was not served on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law or that the report
served does not comply with Section 90.003 or 90.004, the MDL pretrial court shall retain jurisdiction over the
action pursuant to the MDL rules.
The notice of transfer automatically transfers the case without further court order,[19] subject to a motion to
remand filed in the MDL court and a remand by that court if it determines that the plaintiff had filed a compliant
report.[20] Absent a successful motion to remand, cases thus transferred to the MDL court remain in that court
until the claimant serves a Chapter 90-compliant report.[21]
Contending that Lopez did not file a report complying with Chapter 90, GSF filed on December 2, 2005, a notice
of transfer to the silica MDL pretrial court. Lopez responded, arguing Chapter 90 was preempted by the Jones
Act and urging the MDL pretrial court to remand the case to the trial court. The MDL pretrial court agreed. GSF