In Re Global Santa Fe Corp., No. 07-0040 (Tex. 2008) (Willett)(mandamus granted)(silica
[…] exposed person’s disease is not more probably the result of causes other than silica exposure.”
[12] See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 74.024, 74.163.
[13] See In re Silica Prods. Liab. Litig., 166 S.W.3d 3 (Tex. M.D.L. Panel 2004) (granting motion to establish Silica MDL pretrial
court); Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.162 (authorizing judicial panel on multidistrict litigation to transfer cases to MDL pretrial court).
[14] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.162; Tex. R. Jud. Admin. 13.6, 13.7, reprinted in Tex. Gov’t Code Ann., tit. 2, subtit. F app. (Vernon).
[15] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 90.007(a).
[16] Id. § 90.010(a)(2).
[17] Id. Section 90.010(a)(3) separately provides that the MDL rules do not apply to actions filed before September 1, 2003, if the
claimant “has been diagnosed with malignant mesothelioma, other malignant asbestos-related cancer, or malignant silica-
related cancer.”
[18] Id. § 90.010(b).
[19] See Tex. R. Jud. Admin. 13.11(e).
[20] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 90.010(b).
[21] Id. § 90.010(d). Besides the provisions concerning expert reports and proceedings before an MDL court, Chapter 90 has
other miscellaneous provisions.