In Re Global Santa Fe Corp., No. 07-0040 (Tex. 2008) (Willett)(mandamus granted)(silica
[…] verify that the physician has made certain causation findings regarding silica exposure and the claimant’s
observed ailments.[10] The report must make these causation determinations depending on the type of silica-
related disease asserted.[11]
If the claimant is asserting a claim for silicosis, the report must verify a minimal level of impairment under section
90.004(b)(2), requiring “at least Class 2 or higher impairment due to silicosis, according to the American
Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment . . . .”
Section 90.010(a) provides that “[t]he MDL rules apply to any action pending on the date this chapter becomes
law in which the claimant alleges personal injury or death from exposure to asbestos or silica,” subject to certain
exceptions. Relevant MDL rules are set out in Rule 13 of the Texas Rules of Judicial Administration, created by
this Court pursuant to legislative authority.[12] The 295th district court of Harris County is the MDL pretrial court