In Re Global Santa Fe Corp., No. 07-0040 (Tex. 2008) (Willett)(mandamus granted)(silica
[…] Code § 90.007(a).
[16] Id. § 90.010(a)(2).
[17] Id. Section 90.010(a)(3) separately provides that the MDL rules do not apply to actions filed before September 1, 2003, if the
claimant “has been diagnosed with malignant mesothelioma, other malignant asbestos-related cancer, or malignant silica-
related cancer.”
[18] Id. § 90.010(b).
[19] See Tex. R. Jud. Admin. 13.11(e).
[20] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 90.010(b).
[21] Id. § 90.010(d). Besides the provisions concerning expert reports and proceedings before an MDL court, Chapter 90 has
other miscellaneous provisions. For example, section 90.009 provides, “Unless all parties agree otherwise, claims relating to
more than one exposed person may not be joined for a single trial.”
[22] ___ S.W.3d ___,___.
[23] Act of May 16, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 97, §§ 1(d),(f), 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 169; see also Amchem Prods., Inc. v. Windsor,
521 U.S. 591, 597 (1997) (also noting an “asbestos-litigation crisis” confronting the nation).