In Re Global Santa Fe Corp., No. 07-0040 (Tex. 2008) (Willett)(mandamus granted)(silica
[…] We conditionally grant mandamus relief.
I. Background
In May 2003, John Lopez sued GSF under the Jones Act, alleging injuries from exposure to asbestos and silica
while employed by GSF aboard a vessel.[1] Lopez filed his Jones Act suit in state court, as allowed by federal
law,[2] in the 55th district court of Harris County.
Two years later, Chapter 90 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code became effective,[3] adopting unique
procedures for personal-injury actions alleging injuries from silica and asbestos.[4] We focus here on the
requirements relating to silica claims.[5]
Section 90.004 requires silica claimants to serve a detailed expert report on each defendant. Among other
requirements, the report must be prepared by a physician who has specific qualifications,[6] and the physician
(or other medical professional “employed by and under the direct supervision and control of the physician”)
must perform a physical examination of the claimant and take a detailed occupational, exposure, medical, and
smoking history.[7]
The report must verify that the claimant suffers from one or more silica-related diseases based on recognized
symptoms.[8] It must attach all medical evidence supporting the physician’s opinion.[9] The report must also
verify that the physician has made certain causation findings regarding silica exposure and the claimant’s
observed ailments.[10] The report must make these causation determinations depending on the type of silica-
related disease asserted.[11]
If the claimant is asserting a claim for silicosis, the report must verify a minimal level of impairment under section
90.004(b)(2), requiring “at least Class 2 or higher impairment due to silicosis, according to the American
Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment . . . .”
Section 90.010(a) provides that “[t]he MDL rules apply to any action pending on the date this chapter becomes
law in which the claimant alleges personal injury or death from exposure to asbestos or silica,” subject to certain
exceptions.