Are Rule 202 Depositions permitted in the investigation of potential health care liability
[…] 10.09, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 884; see also Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 10.11,
2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 884 (same); Diversicare Gen. Partner, Inc. v. Rubio, 185 S.W.3d 842, 846 (Tex.
2005) (citing statutes).
[15] Act of May 5, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 140, § 1, sec. 13.01(d), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 985, 986
(amended 2003) (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.351(a)); Am. Transitional Care Ctrs.
of Tex., Inc. v. Palacios, 46 S.W.3d 873, 878 (Tex. 2001).
[16] Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S. ch. 204, § 10.01, sec. 74.351(s), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 876–
77.
[17] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.002(a) (“In the event of a conflict between this chapter and
another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, this chapter controls to the extent of
the conflict.”).
[18] Id. § 74.001(a)(13).
[19] A. H. Belo Corp. v. Blanton, 129 S.W.2d 619, 621 (Tex. 1939) (quoting 1 Tex. Jur. 1st Actions § 15
(1929)); accord, Mercantile Bank & Trust Co. v. Schuhart, 277 S.W. 621, 624 (Tex. 1925) (quoting W.
Wool Comm’n Co. v. Hart, 20 S.W. 131, 132 (Tex. 1892)).