Are Rule 202 Depositions permitted in the investigation of potential health care liability
[…] addresses and telephone numbers for such persons. . .”).
[2] 191 S.W.3d 483, 489.
[3] See id.; In re Kiberu, 237 S.W.3d 445, 449-50 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2007, orig. proceeding).
[4] See In re Clapp, 241 S.W.3d 913, 918-19 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, orig. proceeding); In re Raja, 216 S.
W.3d 404, 409 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2006, orig. proceeding); In re Mem’l Hermann Hosp. Sys., 209 S.W.
3d 835, 839-40 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, orig. proceeding).
[5] See In re Temple, 239 S.W.3d 885, 889-90 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, orig. proceeding).
[6] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.001(a)(2) (“The supreme court has appellate jurisdiction . . . in the following
cases when they have been brought to the courts of appeals from appealable judgment of the trial courts:
. . . (2) a case in which one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court
of appeals . . . .”).
[7] Ross Stores, Inc. v. Redken Labs., Inc., 810 S.W.2d 741, 742 (Tex. 1991) (holding that presuit
discovery order is final appeal when brought “against third parties against whom suits are not
contemplated”).
[8] Office Employees Int’l Union Local 277 v. Sw.