In re TDFPS [CPS], No.  08-0391 (Tex. May 29, 2008)(per curiam)
[…] prudence and caution to believe that there is an immediate danger to the physical health or
safety of the child; (3) on personal knowledge of facts that would lead a person of ordinary
prudence and caution to believe that the child has been the victim of sexual abuse; (4) on
information furnished by another that has been corroborated by personal knowledge of facts
and all of which taken together would lead a person of ordinary prudence and caution to
believe that the child has been the victim of sexual abuse . . . .”).

[2] See Tex. Fam. Code § 262.105(a) (“When a child is taken into possession without a court
order, the person taking the child into possession, without unnecessary delay, shall: (1) file a
suit affecting the parent-child relationship; (2) request the court to appoint an attorney ad
litem for the child; and (3) request an initial hearing to be held by no later than the first
working day after the date the child is taken into possession.”).

[3] Section 262.201(a) provides: “Unless the child has already been returned to the parent,
managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian entitled to
possession and the temporary order, if any, has been dissolved, a full adversary hearing