In re TDFPS [CPS], No.  08-0391 (Tex. May 29, 2008)(per curiam)
[…] Rather, ‘endanger’
means to expose to loss or injury; to jeopardize.”). Thus, the trial
court did not abuse its discretion in finding that the Department met
section 262.201(b)(1)’s requirements.

Notwithstanding this evidence of a pattern or practice of sexual abuse
of pubescent girls on the Ranch, the court of appeals held — and the
Court agrees today — that the trial court abused its discretion in
awarding temporary conservatorship to the Department because the
Department failed to attempt legal steps, short of taking custody, to
protect the children. Based on the language of section 262.201 of the
Family Code, I disagree. Subsections (b)(2) and (b)(3) of section
262.201 require the Department to demonstrate that “reasonable
efforts, consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety
of the child, were made to eliminate or prevent the child’s removal,”
Tex. Fam. Code § 262.201(b)(2), and that “reasonable efforts have
been made to enable the child to return home,” id. § 262.201(b)(3).
The Court suggests, consistent with the mothers’ arguments in the
court of appeals below, that the Department failed to adequately
justify its failure to seek less-intrusive alternatives to taking custody of
the children: namely, seeking restraining orders against alleged