In re TDFPS [CPS], No.  08-0391 (Tex. May 29, 2008)(per curiam)
[…] children, as the mothers involved in this proceeding concede in response to the Department’s
motion for emergency relief. The court of appeals’ decision does not conclude the SAPCR
proceedings.

Although the SAPCRs involve important, fundamental issues concerning parental rights and
the State’s interest in protecting children, it is premature for us to address those issues. The
Department’s petition for mandamus is denied.

Opinion issued: May 29, 2008

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[1] See Tex. Fam. Code § 262.104(a) (“If there is no time to obtain a temporary restraining
order or attachment before taking possession of a child consistent with the health and safety
of that child, an authorized representative of the Department of Family and Protective
Services . . . may take possession of a child without a court order under the following
conditions, only: (1) on personal knowledge of facts that would lead a person of ordinary
prudence and caution to believe that there is an immediate danger to the physical health or
safety of the child; (2) on information furnished by another that has been corroborated by
personal knowledge of facts and all of which taken together would lead a person of ordinary
prudence and caution to believe that there is an immediate danger to the physical health or
safety of the child; (3) on personal knowledge of facts that would lead a person of ordinary
prudence and caution to believe that the child has been the victim of sexual abuse; (4) on
information furnished by another that has been corroborated by personal knowledge of facts
and all of which taken together would lead a person of ordinary prudence and caution to
believe that the child has been the victim of sexual abuse . . . .”).

[2] See Tex. Fam. Code § 262.105(a) (“When a child is taken into possession without a court
order, the person taking the child into possession, without unnecessary delay, shall: (1) file a
suit affecting the parent-child relationship; (2) request the court to appoint an attorney ad