In re TDFPS [CPS], No.  08-0391 (Tex. May 29, 2008)(per curiam)
[…] believe that the child has been the victim of sexual abuse . . . .”).

[2] See Tex. Fam. Code § 262.105(a) (“When a child is taken into possession without a court
order, the person taking the child into possession, without unnecessary delay, shall: (1) file a
suit affecting the parent-child relationship; (2) request the court to appoint an attorney ad
litem for the child; and (3) request an initial hearing to be held by no later than the first
working day after the date the child is taken into possession.”).

[3] Section 262.201(a) provides: “Unless the child has already been returned to the parent,
managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian entitled to
possession and the temporary order, if any, has been dissolved, a full adversary hearing
shall be held not later than the 14th day after the date the child was taken into possession by
the governmental entity.”

[4] Id. § 105.001(a); see id. § 262.205.

[5] Id. § 105.001(a)(4).

[6] Id. § 262.1015.

[7] Id. § 261.303(b)-(c).

[8] Id. § 261.303(a).

[9] Id. § 261.3032.

Dissent by O'Neill in FLDS Case

Justice O’Neill, joined by Justice Johnson and Justice Willett,