CLAIM TIME-BARRED - NO TOLLING
[…] Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution, art. I, § 8, cl. 3, to the extent that it applies to the claims
against him, by forcing him either to consent to general jurisdiction in Texas or forego the benefits of
statutes of limitation.[5] The Ballis respond that no evidence supported the jury’s answers to the questions
the trial court disregarded, and that the constitutional authority Kerlin cites is inapposite. Because we
conclude that the tolling statute does not apply in these circumstances, we need not resolve either of those
issues.
Section 16.063 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “[t]he absence from this state
of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable
statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.063. Thus,
unless Kerlin was somehow present in the state for more than four years since the Havre v. Dunn settlement,
limitations has not run on the Ballis’ claims against him.[6]
A little more than forty years ago, in Vaughn v.