DEFAULT JUDGMENT REVERSED IN RESTRICTED APPEAL - INDIVIDUAL DEFENDANT WAS NOT
[…] general appearance before the court.”[6] Although that principle is surely founded in fundamental
concepts of due process, we cited as authority Rule 124 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure,
which states that “[i]n no case shall judgment be rendered against any defendant unless upon
service, or acceptance or waiver of process, or upon an appearance by the defendant, as
prescribed in these rules, except where otherwise provided by law or these rules.” (Emphasis
added.) Young argues, and the court of appeals agreed, that two statutes “otherwise provided” for
judgment against Kao: section 17.022 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which
states, “[c]itation served on one member of a partnership authorizes a judgment against the
partnership and the partner actually served”; and section 3.05(c) of the Texas Revised Partnership
Act,[7] which states, “[a] judgment against a partnership is not by itself a judgment against a partner,
but a judgment may be entered against a partner who has been served with process in a suit