SWBT v. Mitchell, No. 05-0171 (Tex. Dec. 19, 2008)(Hecht)(workers comp, deadline for carrier to
[…] Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 8308-2.01 et seq., codified in 1993 as Chapter 402 of the
Texas Labor Code); Act of May 29, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 265, §§ 1.003, 8.001, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws
469, 470, 607-608.

[4] Downs, 81 S.W.3d at 809 (Jefferson, J., dissenting) (citing cases).

[5] Act of May 28, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1100, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 3161, 3162 [H.B. 2199].

[6] ___ S.W.3d ___ (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005) (mem. op.).

[7] Act of May 12, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 269, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 987, 1195, codifying Act of
December 12, 1989, 71st Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 1, § 5.21 (a) (in part), (b), 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 51 (effective
Jan. 1, 1991) (formerly Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 8308-5.21).

[8] Tex. Labor Code § 409.021(e) (“An insurance carrier commits a violation if the insurance carrier does
not initiate payments or file a notice of refusal as required by this section. A violation under this subsection
is a Class B administrative violation. Each day of noncompliance constitutes a separate violation.”), Act of
May 12, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 269, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 987, 1196, codifying, as rewritten, Act of
December 12, 1989, 71st Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 1, § 5.21(a) (in part), (b), 1989 Tex.