SWBT v. Mitchell, No. 05-0171 (Tex. Dec. 19, 2008)(Hecht)(workers comp, deadline for carrier to
[…] Downs, we construed section 409.021(a) of the
Workers’ Compensation Act[1] to preclude a carrier from contesting the
compensability of an
employee’s injury unless, within seven days of receiving notice
of injury, it either began to pay benefits or gave written notice of its refusal to do so.
[2] For more than a decade, the Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission, the
entity then charged with carrying out the Act,[3] had consistently taken the position
that a carrier had sixty days to contest compensability.[4] Less than nine months after
Downs was final, the Legislature amended section 409.021 to make clearer that a
carrier who “fails to comply with Subsection (a) does not waive the . . . right to contest
the compensability of the injury”.[5]

Because the rule announced in Downs was in effect for only about a year, petitioner
contends we should overrule that case as having been wrongly decided. We agree.
We reverse the judgment of the court of appeals[6] and remand the case to the trial
court for further proceedings.