TxDOT v. York, No. 07-0743 (Tex. Dec. 5, 2008)(per curiam) (jury verdict for spouse in wrongful death of
[…] asserts that the road condition was not a special defect, but was an ordinary premise defect.  TxDOT argues
that the plaintiffs failed to obtain jury findings to support a claim based on an ordinary premise defect that
imposed on TxDOT the duty owed to a licensee.  Specifically, TxDOT states that the plaintiffs were required to,
but did not, obtain jury findings that TxDOT had actual knowledge of the dangerous condition and that York
lacked knowledge of the dangerous condition.

The duty owed by a governmental unit in a TTCA premises liability claim[1] is governed by section 101.022,
which in 2003 provided:

(a) If a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a
private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.

(b) The limitation of duty in this section does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as
excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets or to the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or
malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by Section 101.060.

Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 959, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3303 (amended 2005) (current version at
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022 (Vernon Supp. 2006)).  

We recently addressed ordinary premise defects and special defects: