Dynegy Midstream Services, LP v. Versado Gas Processors, LLC,
[…] James
J. White & Robert S. Summers, Uniform Commercial
Code § 5-2, at 339 (5th ed. 2006). We do not suggest
that these provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code
actually govern this dispute, but refer to them only to
illustrate the use of the term “f.o.b” in another context.
Here the issue is complicated by the fact that the buyer,
Versado, owned the entire gathering system and took
title to the gas at or near the wellhead under the express
terms of the contracts.
18 Apache argues that the risk of loss for unaccounted-
for gas falls on Versado under section 2.509(c) of the
Uniform Commercial Code, Tex. Bus & Com. Code §
2.509(c), which states:
In any case not within Subsection (a) or (b), the risk of
loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if
the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to
the buyer on tender of delivery.
Assuming that the contracts are subject to the Code, see
El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. Minco Oil & Gas, Inc., 8 S.W.
3d 309, 313 (Tex. 1999), as noted above section 2.509
(d) provides that “[t]he provisions of this section are
subject to contrary agreement of the parties,” and here
the parties made express provision to the contrary.
19 Nor do we consider the legal consequences that
would follow in tort or contract for such an intentional
theft of gas by the buyer under these contracts.
20 214 S.W.3d at 560.
21 Id. at 561.