Dynegy Midstream Services, LP v. Versado Gas Processors, LLC,
[…] Home Depot U.S.A., Inc., 113 P.3d 347, 352–53 (N.M. Ct.
App. 2005) (holding that seller of goods or services
cannot sue under the NMUPA).
30 The New Mexico Supreme Court has promulgated
uniform civil jury instructions. As Apache points out, and
as reflected in the jury charge, Uniform Jury Instruction
13-1709 provides: “A cause of a loss is a factor which
contributes to the loss and without which the loss would
not have occurred. It need not be the only cause.” The
Committee Commentary to this Rule states that it
applies to the Unfair Practices Act. See also N.M. Stat. §
57-12-10(B) (setting out NMUPA cause of action and
providing for recovery of “actual damages” to “[a]ny
person who suffers any loss of money or property . . . as
a result of any employment by another person of a
method, act or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair
Practices Act”).
31 Apache did not establish that better accounting by
Versado would have resulted in additional sales of gas,
on which payment obligations to Apache would have
accrued under the contracts.
32 Versado pursued at trial a counterclaim for unjust