Dynegy Midstream Services, LP v. Versado Gas Processors, LLC,
[…] terms of the contracts.
18 Apache argues that the risk of loss for unaccounted-
for gas falls on Versado under section 2.509(c) of the
Uniform Commercial Code, Tex. Bus & Com. Code §
2.509(c), which states:
In any case not within Subsection (a) or (b), the risk of
loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if
the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to
the buyer on tender of delivery.
Assuming that the contracts are subject to the Code, see
El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. Minco Oil & Gas, Inc., 8 S.W.
3d 309, 313 (Tex. 1999), as noted above section 2.509
(d) provides that “[t]he provisions of this section are
subject to contrary agreement of the parties,” and here
the parties made express provision to the contrary.
19 Nor do we consider the legal consequences that
would follow in tort or contract for such an intentional
theft of gas by the buyer under these contracts.
20 214 S.W.3d at 560.
21 Id. at 561.