Exxon Corp. v. Emerald Oil & Gas Co., L.C., No. 05-0729 (Tex. Mar. 27, 2009)(Wainright)
[…] language of the statute. See Brown v. De la Cruz, 156 S.W.3d 560, 567 (Tex. 2004). Here, we
analyze section 85.321 to determine if the Legislature intended to confer standing upon a party in
Emerald’s position. See Tex. Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Sherry, 46 S.W.3d 857, 861
(Tex. 2001).
C. Subsequent Lessees
Having concluded that section 85.321 creates a private cause of action, we examine whether
Emerald’s status as a subsequent lessee impacts its standing to bring a cause of action under
section 85.321. The Legislature gave the right to a private cause of action to a person who “owns an
interest . . . that may be damaged by another party violating the provisions of this chapter . . . .” Tex.
Nat. Res. Code § 85.321. Exxon argues that “violating” is a present tense term that indicates an injury
concurrent with ownership, whereas Emerald maintains that “violating” would include any party that
had violated the statute at some point in time.