Harris County Hospital District v. Tomball Regional Hospital,
[…] approval of the county commissioners court. There is, however, no indication that by use of the
“sue and be sued” language the Legislature clearly intended to waive districts= immunity from
suit. We conclude that section 281.056(a) does not, either by itself or in context, clearly and
unambiguously waive HCHD=s immunity to suit.
Next, we turn to THA=s claim that HCHD=s immunity is waived by the framework of law created
by the Texas Constitution and certain sections of the Health and Safety Code.
D. Constitutional Provisions
Article IX, Section 4 of the Texas Constitution was proposed and adopted as an amendment in
1954. It provides that if a hospital district is legislatively authorized and created, “such Hospital
District shall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care to needy
inhabitants of the county and thereafter such county and cities therein shall not levy any other
tax for hospital purposes.” Id. At the time the amendment was proposed, city-county hospitals
were supported by both city and county taxes. The amendment was meant to address the issue
of city residents being taxed by both cities and counties to support the hospitals, while non-city
residents paid only county taxes.