In Re Bank of America, N.A. 07-09012, 278 S.W.3d  342 (Tex. Feb. 27, 2009)(per curiam)(mandamus)
[…] Id. We have
always presumed that “a party who signs a contract knows its contents.” In re Bank One, N.A., 216 S.
W.3d 825 (Tex. 2007) (orig. proceeding) (quoting Cantella & Co. v. Goodwin, 924 S.W.2d 943, 944
(Tex. 1996)). As long as there is a conspicuous waiver provision, Mikey’s Houses is presumed to
know what it is signing. See Thigpen v. Locke, 363 S.W.2d 247, 253 (Tex. 1962). Here, the
provision was sufficiently conspicuous to serve as prima facie evidence of a knowing and voluntary
waiver. See Gen. Elec., 203 S.W.3d at 316. Section 1.201(b)(10) of the Texas Business and
Commerce Code provides that “[c]onspicuous . . . means so written, displayed, or presented that a
reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” In Prudential, we noted
that the waiver provision was “crystal clear” because “it was not printed in small type or hidden in
lengthy text” and “[t]he paragraph was captioned in bold type.” 148 S.W.3d at 134. Notably, we