Mann Frankfort Stein & Lipp Advisors v. Fielding, No. 07-0490 (Tex. Apr. 17,
[…] Id.
III. Enforceability of the Covenant Not to Compete
The relevant part of the Act provides:
[A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable
agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time,
geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a
greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.50(a) (emphasis added).
The enforceability of a covenant not to compete is a question of law. Light v. Centel Cellular Co. of
Tex., 883 S.W.2d 642, 644 (Tex. 1994). The parties disagree whether the covenant not to compete
in this case was “ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the
agreement [was] made.” We addressed these requirements in Light and Alex Sheshunoff
Management Services, L.P. v. Johnson, 209 S.W.3d 644 (Tex. 2006).
A. Light and Sheshunoff
Two initial inquiries must be made when determining whether an enforceable covenant not to