Mann Frankfort Stein & Lipp Advisors v. Fielding, No. 07-0490 (Tex. Apr. 17,
[…] obtained by [Fielding] while employed . . . .” In the course of his employment, Fielding also signed a
limited partnership agreement that included a similar client purchase provision.
On January 19, 2004, Fielding again resigned from Mann Frankfort. Soon after he resigned,
Fielding opened an accounting firm with David Hardy. Fielding[1] then filed a declaratory judgment
action seeking to have the client purchase provisions in his employment and limited partnership
agreements declared unenforceable pursuant to Texas Business and Commerce Code section 15.50
(a), which states in part:
[A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable
agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time,
geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a
greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.
Mann Frankfort answered and filed a counterclaim, asserting, among other matters, a breach of
contract claim. Fielding filed a motion for partial summary judgment on the grounds that the client
purchase provisions in his employment and limited partnership agreements were unenforceable