Mann Frankfort Stein & Lipp Advisors v. Fielding, No. 07-0490 (Tex. Apr. 17,
[…] His employment agreement provided that the “prevailing party” in a suit
between Mann Frankfort and Fielding was entitled to attorney’s fees. The trial court refused to
award Fielding attorney’s fees under the UDJA. Fielding and Mann Frankfort filed competing motions
for partial summary judgment on Fielding’s entitlement to attorney’s fees under his employment
agreement. The trial court granted Mann Frankfort’s motion and denied Fielding’s. The court
determined that Fielding’s claim for attorney’s fees under his employment agreement was
preempted by Business and Commerce Code section 15.52, which states:
The criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete provided by Section 15.50 of this code
and the procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete provided by
Section 15.51 of this code are exclusive and preempt any other criteria for enforceability of a
covenant not to compete or procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to
compete under common law or otherwise.
Fielding appealed the trial court’s denial of his motion for attorney’s fees. 263 S.W.3d 232, 238-39.
Mann Frankfort cross-appealed, arguing that the client purchase provisions were enforceable. Id. at