Retamco Operating, Inc. v. Republic Drilling Co. No. 07-0599 (Tex. Feb. 27, 2009)
[…] Proof that these assets were transferred and an assessment of their value will be essential to the
UFTA analysis; without that proof, the UFTA claim fails.

Republic is alleged to have received transfer of Texas real property from a Texas resident, during
the pendency of a Texas suit, for the purpose of defrauding a Texas resident. As a result of this
transaction, assets ROI may have recovered from Paradigm are now in the possession of
Republic. These contacts are sufficient to demonstrate that this alleged tort occurred at least, in
part, in Texas. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §17.042 (“a nonresident does business in this
state if the nonresident . . . commits a tort in whole or in part in this state”); see also In re Tex. Am.
Express, Inc., 190 S.W.3d 720, 725 (Tex. App.—Dallas, no pet.) (noting that a fraudulent transfer
under the UFTA is a tort).

(B)       Traditional Notions of Fair Play and Substantial Justice