TxDOT v. Garcia, No. 07-1030 (Tex. Aug. 28, 2009)(per curiam)(Whistleblower Act, allegation of
[…] The
pleadings are construed liberally in favor of the plaintiff. Texas Ass'n of Bus. v. Texas Air Control Bd., 852 S.
W.2d 440, 446 (Tex. 1993).

B. The Whistleblower Act

Under the Whistleblower Act, a state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the
employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against a public employee who in good faith reports a
violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law
enforcement authority. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 554.002(a)(Vernon 2004). Section 554.002(b) of the Act
further provides:

(b) In this section, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority is a part of a
state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is
authorized to:

(1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or

(2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 554.002(b)(Vernon 2004).

C. The Nature of TxDOT's Challenges

TxDot argues that Garcia failed to invoke the Whistleblower's Act because the record does not reflect
evidence that the acts by TxDOT employees amounted to violations of the law or that Garcia believed them to
be violations of the law. TxDOT also urges that Garcia failed to plead and cannot show as a matter of law that
he went to an appropriate law enforcement authority. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 554.002(a)(Vernon 2004). In
other words, TxDOT claims that Garcia may not simply allege violations of the Whistleblower's Act. Instead, he
must allege specific facts relating to the merits of his claim.