Vanegas v. American Energy Servcies (pdf), No. 07-0520 (Tex. Dec. 18, 2009) (Green)
[…] the promisor.” Id. at 645 n.5. And in footnote six, we noted “[i]f only one promise is illusory, a unilateral contract
can still be formed; the non-illusory promise can serve as an offer, which the promisor who made the illusory
promise can accept by performance.” Id. at 645 n.6.
Light involved an employee’s challenge to a covenant not to compete. Id. at 643. Approximately two years after
being hired, Light, an at-will employee, executed a covenant not to compete with her employer. Id. Relying on the
Covenants Not to Compete Act, Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.50(a), the employer, United Telespectrum, sought
to enforce the covenant against Light after she left the company. Id. The Act provides that “a covenant not to
compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the
agreement is made.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.50. We held that “[a]lthough Light and United did have an
otherwise enforceable agreement between them, the covenant was not ancillary to or a part of that otherwise
enforceable agreement.”