Wainwright Dissent in
[…] The Court’s opinion reaches the contrary result.

II. The Public Information Act Provides for Prompt Disclosure of Public Information.

  The PIA codifies and strengthens the policy of the State of Texas that the people are entitled to “complete
information” about the affairs of government. Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 552.001, .021. From this initial premise, the
statute then allows selected exceptions to the right to complete information.

  When a member of the public requests public information, the governmental entity “shall promptly produce
public information.” Id. § 552.221(a). “‘[P]romptly’ means as soon as possible under the circumstances, that
is, within a reasonable time, without delay.” Id. If the entity believes that any of the requested information is
protected from disclosure by the exceptions in Subchapter C of the PIA, it must request, within ten business
days, an opinion from the Attorney General on whether the information may indeed be withheld. Id. § 552.301
(a), (b).