Wainwright Dissent in
[…] Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-
676. The Court has explained that it is persuasive that the Legislature had amended the PIA several times
without responding negatively to attorney general interpretations. City of Garland v. Dallas Morning News, 22
S.W.3d 351, 366 (Tex. 2000).

B. The Compelling Reason Standard Provides Incentives for Expeditious Action as Contemplated
by the PIA.

  The overall scheme of the statute indicates the Legislature’s goal of preventing open government requests
from languishing in the bureaucratic process due to dilatory requests for decisions and slow responses. See,
e.g., § 552.301(b) (requiring governmental entities to request decisions on exceptions from disclosure of
public information within ten business days); §552.306 (requiring the Attorney General to render a decision
“not later than the 45th business day after the date the Attorney General received the request”).5 To
accomplish this goal of the PIA, a “compelling reason” must be a higher and more demanding standard to
create a persuasive incentive for governmental entities to comply with the PIA’s expeditious time frames. The