Wainwright Dissent in
[…] IV. The Higher, Compelling Reason Standard Governs the City’s Untimely Request to Withhold
Public Information.

  Because the City’s request for an attorney general opinion on withholding Exhibits F and G was untimely, I
address whether the asserted reason for disclosure satisfied the PIA’s elevated compelling reason standard.

  The only exceptions to required disclosure of public information under Subchapter C that the City may raise
in this suit are exceptions it raised with the Attorney General in its request for decision contained in its letter of
June 10, 2002. See Tex Gov’t Code § 552.326. The only exception the City raised in the June 10 letter was
section 552.107(1) of Subchapter C concerning “information that . . . an attorney of a political subdivision is
prohibited from disclosing because of a duty to the client . . . .” Id. § 552.107(1). Whether Exhibits F and G
are subject to public disclosure depends on the interpretation of the exception for attorney-client privileged
information in Subchapter C of the PIA. See id. To simply assert the exception, however, the City must have