Wainwright Dissent in
[…] section 552.107(1) of Subchapter C concerning “information that . . . an attorney of a political subdivision is
prohibited from disclosing because of a duty to the client . . . .” Id. § 552.107(1). Whether Exhibits F and G
are subject to public disclosure depends on the interpretation of the exception for attorney-client privileged
information in Subchapter C of the PIA. See id. To simply assert the exception, however, the City must have
requested a decision from the Attorney General on the privilege within ten business days from the date of
receipt of the request. Id. § 552.301. If the City’s request was dilatory, Exhibits F and G would be presumed
subject to public disclosure and “must be released unless there is a compelling reason to withhold the
information.” Id. § 552.302.

  The City argues that it satisfies the compelling reason standard by merely asserting the attorney-client
privilege as an exception to disclosure. If so, the City could except public information from disclosure merely