City of Waco v. Kelley, No. 07-0485 (Tex. Feb. 19, 2010)(Johnson)(municipal civil service, police
[…] the Act does not authorize an officer to be both suspended and “restored.”
Subchapter D of the Act authorizes two types of discipline: (1) voluntary discipline which an officer may
agree to and accept and (2) involuntary discipline which may be imposed by the department head without
regard to whether the officer agrees that discipline is warranted or that the discipline imposed is appropriate.
Voluntary discipline includes demotion, see Section 143.054(e), suspension for a period of sixteen to ninety
days, see Section 143.052(g), and uncompensated duty. See id. § 143.055(c). However, the Act provides for
only one type of involuntary discipline that may be imposed by the department head: suspension for “a
reasonable period not to exceed 15 calendar days or for an indefinite period.” Id. § 143.052(b); see also id. §
143.054(a), (c) (providing that a department head can recommend to the commission that an officer be
involuntarily demoted, but it is the commission that decides whether to demote the officer). A suspended