City of Waco v. Kelley, No. 07-0485 (Tex. Feb. 19, 2010)(Johnson)(municipal civil service, police
[…] under Section 143.014(h) is only authorized if the hearing examiner finds the charges to be untrue. As we
have previously noted, however, Section 143.014(h) does not address a hearing examiner’s authority when
the charges are found to be true, as they were in this case, so it is inapplicable.
The City next asserts that the hearing examiner had no authority to award Kelley back pay or lost
benefits because back pay and benefits may only be awarded to an officer who is restored to the officer’s
previous rank or status, and Kelley was not. We agree that Section 143.053(f)(1) requires a restored officer
to be compensated for the time lost as a result of the suspension: “If the suspended fire fighter or police
officer is restored . . . [the] officer is entitled to: (1) full compensation for the actual time lost as a result of the
suspension . . . and (2) restoration of or credit for any other benefits lost as a result of the suspension . . . .”
Id. The Act does not reference compensation for officers whose suspensions are reduced by a hearing
examiner, but who are nevertheless disciplined by being suspended for some period of time. And the Act