City of Waco v. Kelley, No. 07-0485 (Tex. Feb. 19, 2010)(Johnson)(municipal civil service, police
[…] for a hearing examiner to render a decision, but it also says “[t]he hearing examiner’s inability to meet the
time requirements imposed by this section does not affect the hearing examiner’s jurisdiction . . . .” Tex. Loc.
Gov’t Code § 143.057(h). Therefore, a hearing examiner does not lose jurisdiction after thirty days, and
remand for a new hearing is not precluded by that section, even if we were to apply Kirkwood’s reasoning.
See In re Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 273 S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex. 2009).
Further, when a commission decision is appealed to a district court, Section 143.015(b) specifies that the
appeal is de novo and the district court “may grant the appropriate legal or equitable relief necessary to
carry out the purposes of this chapter.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.015(b). Appeals from the decision of a
hearing examiner are different. In an appeal from a hearing examiner’s decision, the district court may hear
an appeal only on the grounds that the examiner “was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that