City of Waco v. Kelley, No. 07-0485 (Tex. Feb. 19, 2010)(Johnson)(municipal civil service, police
[…] officer only if the officer is found to have violated a civil service rule and only if the specific charges against
the officer are found to be true. Id. § 143.053(g). The Act clearly defines the limits of two of the three
decisions a hearing examiner is authorized to make: permanent dismissal or restoration to the officer’s former
classified position or status with back pay and benefits. Id. § 143.053(e). The boundaries of the third decision
authorized—temporary suspension without pay—are not so easily discerned. Id. § 143.053(e)(2).
If Section 143.053(e)(2), which authorizes an examiner to impose a temporary suspension, is read in
isolation, it does not impose any limit on the length of a temporary suspension an examiner is authorized to
impose: “In its decision, the [hearing examiner] shall state whether the suspended fire fighter or police officer
is . . . temporarily suspended from the department.” Id. § 143.053(e). But Section 143.053(e)(2) must be
construed in context with the remainder of Subchapter D, and particularly with Section 143.052. Tex. Dep’t of
Transp. v.