City of Waco v. Kelley, No. 07-0485 (Tex. Feb. 19, 2010)(Johnson)(municipal civil service, police
[…] order remanding a matter to the commission for further proceedings was invalid because the commission did
not have jurisdiction to take action on the matter more than thirty days after the commission received the
officer’s appeal. See id. at 546-47; see also Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.053(b) (providing that the
commission shall hold a hearing and render a decision in writing within thirty days after the date it receives
an officer’s notice of appeal). Because this case involves an appeal from a hearing examiner’s decision,
Section 143.053 and Kirkwood are inapplicable. Section 143.057(h) provides a thirty-day time requirement
for a hearing examiner to render a decision, but it also says “[t]he hearing examiner’s inability to meet the
time requirements imposed by this section does not affect the hearing examiner’s jurisdiction . . . .” Tex. Loc.
Gov’t Code § 143.057(h). Therefore, a hearing examiner does not lose jurisdiction after thirty days, and
remand for a new hearing is not precluded by that section, even if we were to apply Kirkwood’s reasoning.