Willett Concurrence in
[…] Werline (Tex. 2010)(Concurrence by
Willett
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════

Argued January 16, 2008

      Justice Willett, concurring.

      I join fully the Court’s opinion that the Texas Arbitration Act (TAA)1 allows an appeal when a trial court
denies confirmation of an arbitration award, vacates the award, and sends the dispute back for re-arbitration.
The Court explains cogently why appellate-court jurisdiction exists in a do-over situation like this, but a bit more
can be said.

      The governing language, section 171.098(a) of the TAA, states:

A party may appeal a judgment or decree entered under this chapter or an order:

    (1) denying an application to compel arbitration . . . ;

    (2) granting an application to stay arbitration . . . ;

    (3) confirming or denying confirmation of an award;

    (4) modifying or correcting an award; or

    (5) vacating an award without directing a rehearing.

           First, the Company reads more into subsection (5) than it says. By its terms subsection (5) allows an
appeal when a rehearing is not granted, but does it also disallow every appeal when a rehearing is granted?