Jefferson Dissent in
[…] Co. v. Combs, 258 S.W.3d 627, 631 (Tex. 2008) (holding
that a court must interpret the words of a statute “according to their common meaning in a way that gives effect
to every word, clause, and sentence” (internal quotations omitted)).

     The Court and the concurrence rewrite the TAA to make it consistent with the FAA, even though the TAA
explicitly differs. This is contrary to the TAA’s plain language as well as its mandate—that we construe it “to
effect its purpose and make uniform the construction of other states’ law applicable to an arbitration.” Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.003 (emphasis added); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.028 (“A uniform act included
in a code shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact
it.”). Texas, not federal, law governs this case, and that law is clear: a party may not appeal an order that
grants rehearing.

V.        Section 171.098(a)(5) is uniformly interpreted to prohibit appeals when a rehearing is granted.