Methodist Healthcare Systems of San Antonio, Ltd. v. Rankin (pdf), No. 08-0316 (Tex.
[…] Fitzgerald, 401 A.2d 27, 33-
35 (Md. 1985) (five-year statute); Dunn v. St. Francis Hosp., Inc., 401 A.2d 77, 80-81 (Del. 1979) (three-year statute); Harrison v.
Schrader, 569 S.W.2d 822, 827-28 (Tenn. 1978) (three-year statute); Barke v. Maeyens, 31 P.3d 1133, 1136-39 (Or. Ct. App.
2001) (five-year statute);}highlight2 Golden v. Johnson Mem’l Hosp., Inc., 785 A.2d 234, 243-46 (Conn. App. Ct. 2001) (three-year
statute); Plummer v. Gillieson, 692 N.E.2d 528, 532 (Mass. App. Ct. 1998) (seven-year statute).

34 See supra note 29.

35 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.012(d)(3).

36 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.251(b) (“This subsection is intended as a statute of repose so that all claims must be
brought within 10 years or they are time barred.”).

37 Trinity River Auth. v. URS Consultants, Inc.-Tex., 889 S.W.2d 259, 261–63 (Tex. 1994). However, Trinity River Authority held that
the statute of repose did not violate the Open Courts provision because it did not abrogate a well-established common-law