Methodist Healthcare Systems of San Antonio, Ltd. v. Rankin (pdf), No. 08-0316 (Tex.
[…] Wendell Schorlemer.

Rankin filed her suit, however, in October 2006, almost eleven years after the alleged negligence. The
defendants moved for summary judgment, arguing that Rankin’s claim was barred by section 74.251(b) of the
Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the ten-year statute of repose for healthcare-liability claims. Rankin
submitted evidence that she did not know of the sponge and could not have discovered it in the exercise of
reasonable care prior to expiration of the ten-year repose period.

Section 74.251(b) provides:

A claimant must bring a health care liability claim not later than 10 years after the date of the act or omission
that gives rise to the claim. This subsection is intended as a statute of repose so that all claims must be
brought within 10 years or they are time barred.5

The trial court granted summary judgment, but the court of appeals reversed, holding the statute
unconstitutional under the Open Courts provision.6 This appeal followed.

II. Analysis

When reviewing the constitutionality of a statute, we presume “that the Legislature has not acted unreasonably