Franka MD v. Velasquez, No. 07-0131 332 S.W.3d 367 (Tex. Jan 21, 2011)(Hecht)(suit against
[…] against a medical and dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity under Chapter 101, Civil Practice
and Remedies Code, bars any action involving the same subject matter by the claimant against a director, trustee, officer, intern,
resident, fellow, faculty member, or other associated health care professional or employee of the unit, school, or entity whose act
or omission gave rise to the claim as if the person were an employee of a governmental unit against which the claim was
asserted as provided under Section 101.106, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.”).

22 Section 312.002(4) of the Texas Health & Safety Code provides that “[i]n this chapter: . . . ‘[m]edical and dental unit’ has the
meaning assigned by Section 61.003, Education Code.” Section 61.003(5) of the Texas Education Code, in turn, defines
“medical and dental unit” to include the University of Texas Medical School at San Antonio, where Reddy had her residency,