Franka MD v. Velasquez, No. 07-0131 332 S.W.3d 367 (Tex. Jan 21, 2011)(Hecht)(suit against
[…] 10 216 S.W.3d 409, 413 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2006).

11 Id. (internal citation omitted).

12 51 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 771 (Apr. 18, 2008). We have jurisdiction of this interlocutory appeal because the court of appeals’ decision
conflicts with Harris Cnty. v. Sykes, 136 S.W.3d 635 (Tex. 2004), Dallas Cnty. Mental Health and Mental Retardation v. Bossley,
968 S.W.2d 339 (Tex. 1998), and Newman v. Obersteller, 960 S.W.2d 621, 622-623 (Tex. 1997), the cases that provided the
basis for our decision in Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653 (Tex. 2008). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.001
(a)(2) (“The supreme court has appellate jurisdiction . . . extending to all questions of law arising in . . . a case in which one of
the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of . . . the supreme court on a question of law material to a decision
of the case . . . .”); id. § 22.001(e) (“For purposes of Subsection (a)(2), one court holds differently from another when there is
inconsistency in their respective decisions that should be clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness
to litigants.”); see also City of San Antonio v. Ytuarte, 229 S.W.3d 318, 319 (Tex. 2007) (per curiam) (“In 2003, the Legislature
redefined and broadened our conflicts jurisdiction to eliminate the previous requirement that the rulings in the two cases be ‘so