Franka MD v. Velasquez, No. 07-0131 332 S.W.3d 367 (Tex. Jan 21, 2011)(Hecht)(suit against
[…] which is part of the Center, id. § 65.02(a)(10) (“The University of Texas System is composed of . . . The University of Texas Health
Science Center at San Antonio, including . . . The University of Texas Medical School at San Antonio . . . .”).

23 315 S.W.3d 1, 8 (Tex. 2010).

24 Tex. Health & Safety Code § 312.003.

25 See Bustillos v. Jacobs, 190 S.W.3d 728, 735 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2005, no pet.) (holding that an agreement by “a medical
or dental unit” to provide medical training and patient care in a public hospital is sufficient to satisfy section 312.003, without
joinder of “a supported medical or dental school”).

26 Tex. Health & Safety Code § 312.001(b).

27 Id. § 312.004(c) (“A medical and dental unit, a supported medical or dental school, and a coordinating entity may contract with
the owner or operator of a public hospital for the clinical education of students, interns, residents, and fellows enrolled at the unit
or school.”); see also id. § 312.004(a) (“Medical and dental units, supported medical or dental schools, coordinating entities,
and public hospitals may make and perform contracts among each other for the coordinated or cooperative clinical education of
the students, interns, residents, and fellows enrolled at the units or schools.”).

28 Id. § 312.005(a).

29 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(f).

30 216 S.W.3d 409, 412 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2006).

31 960 S.W.2d 621, 622 (Tex. 1997).

32 Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg. R.S., ch. 959, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3242, 3305, recodifying former Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann.