Franka MD v. Velasquez, No. 07-0131 332 S.W.3d 367 (Tex. Jan 21, 2011)(Hecht)(suit against
[…] far upon ftlinethe same state of facts that the decision of one case [was] necessarily conclusive of the decision in the other.’
Coastal Corp. v. Garza, 979 S.W.2d 318, 319 (Tex. 1998).”).

13 Respondents’ Brief on the Merits 8 (“Velasquez/Alaniz do not contest, for the purpose of this appeal, that UTHSC is a
“Governmental Unit” . . . [or] that Dr. Franka was an employee of UTHSC but do contest Dr. Reddy’s alleged employee status.”).

14 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(2).

15 See id. § 101.001(3) (“‘Governmental unit’ means . . . (B) a political subdivision of this state, . . . and (D) any . . . institution,
agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed
by the legislature under the constitution.”); see also Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. at Dallas v. Loutzenhiser, 140 S.W.3d 351, 354 &
n.5 (Tex. 2004) (holding that University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas, part of University of Texas System, of