Franka MD v. Velasquez, No. 07-0131 332 S.W.3d 367 (Tex. Jan 21, 2011)(Hecht)(suit against
[…] its faculty.16

    Reddy, however, was a resident under a three-party “Graduate Medical Education Agreement”, in which
she, the Center, and the District, also a governmental unit,17 agreed that the District would compensate her
but would have no legal right to control the details of her work.18 Because Reddy was not both paid by and
subject to the legal control of the same governmental unit,19 she states that she “does not claim to be a §
101.001(2) employee.”20

    Instead, Reddy argues that section 312.007(a) of the Texas Health & Safety Code makes her a government
employee for purposes of section 101.106(f) of the Act. Section 312.007(a) states:

A medical and dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity is a state agency, and a
director, trustee, officer, intern, resident, fellow, faculty member, or other associated health care professional
or employee of a medical and dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity is an
employee of a state agency for purposes of . . . determining the liability, if any, of the person for the person’s
acts or omissions while engaged in the coordinated or cooperative activities of the unit, school, or entity.21



Reddy was a resident of a “medical unit”.22 Recently, in Klein v. Hernandez, we held that a resident covered
by this section is a government employee for purposes of determining liability under the Act.23 Since a liability