Franka MD v. Velasquez, No. 07-0131 332 S.W.3d 367 (Tex. Jan 21, 2011)(Hecht)(suit against
[…] Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann.
art. 6252-19, § 12(a), Act of May 14, 1969, 61st Leg., R.S., ch. 292, § 12(a), 1969 Tex. Gen. Laws 874, 877 (“The judgment or
settlement in an action or claim under this Act shall constitute a complete bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the
same subject matter, against the employee of a unit of government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.”).

33 Newman, 960 S.W.2d at 622.

34 Newman v. Obersteller, 915 S.W.2d 198, 203 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 1996), rev’d, 960 S.W.2d 621 (Tex. 1997).

35 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057(2) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false
imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .”).

36 Newman, 960 S.W.2d at 622.

37 Newman, 915 S.W.2d at 200-201.

38 Newman, 960 S.W.2d at 622.

39 Id. at 623.

40 968 S.W.2d 339, 343-344 (Tex. 1998).

41 136 S.W.3d 635, 640 (Tex. 2004).

42 Bossley, 968 S.W.2d at 340-341.

43 Id. at 341.

44 Id. at 343-344.