Franka MD v. Velasquez, No. 07-0131 332 S.W.3d 367 (Tex. Jan 21, 2011)(Hecht)(suit against
[…] schools, and public hospitals and to remove impediments to that coordination and cooperation in order to:



(1)        enhance the education of students, interns, residents, and fellows attending a medical and dental unit
or a supported medical or dental school;



(2)        enhance patient care; and



(3)        avoid any waste of public money.26



    Further, section 312.004 authorizes medical and dental units, medical and dental schools, coordinating
entities, and public hospitals to contract among themselves for, among other things, “the clinical education of .
. . residents”,27 but section 312.005(a) provides that “[t]o be effective, a contract under Section 312.004 must
be submitted to the [Texas Board of Health].”28 Reddy argues that an agreement that satisfies section
312.003 need not be made under section 312.004, and therefore need not be approved by the Texas Board
of Health, but she cites no authority, and nothing in the statutory text supports her argument. The record does