Franka MD v. Velasquez, No. 07-0131 332 S.W.3d 367 (Tex. Jan 21, 2011)(Hecht)(suit against
[…] board of adjustment members can assert it). We have not held that every government employee may assert official immunity, but
I am not aware of a case denying it.

75 City of Lancaster v. Chambers, 883 S.W.2d 650, 653 (Tex. 1994).

76 Kassen v. Hatley, 887 S.W.2d 4, 9 (Tex. 1994).

77 Id. at 11-12.

78 DeWitt v. Harris Cnty., 904 S.W.2d 650, 653 (Tex. 1995) (“Whether the Texas Tort Claims Act waives sovereign immunity in a
given case does not affect whether the governmental employee may assert official immunity as a defense.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code § 101.026 (“To the extent an employee has individual immunity from a tort claim for damages, it is not affected by
this chapter.”).

79 Dewitt, 904 S.W.2d at 654 (section 101.121 of the TTCA “predicate[s] the governmental unit’s respondeat superior liability
upon the liability of its employee”).