Franka MD v. Velasquez, No. 07-0131 332 S.W.3d 367 (Tex. Jan 21, 2011)(Hecht)(suit against
[…] concurring) (concluding that the evidence did not show that a resident was under the control of the sponsoring hospital).

20 Petitioners’ Reply to Respondents’ Brief on the Merits 4; id. at 6 (“As a result of this unique three-party arrangement,
residents could not be deemed an employee of either entity under the Tort Claims Act’s general definition of ‘employee’ as a
person who is both paid by and subject to the control of a governmental entity.”). We express no opinion on the validity of Reddy’
s reasoning.

21 Tex. Health & Safety Code § 312.007(a) (emphasis added); see also (b) (“A judgment in an action or settlement of a claim
against a medical and dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity under Chapter 101, Civil Practice
and Remedies Code, bars any action involving the same subject matter by the claimant against a director, trustee, officer, intern,
resident, fellow, faculty member, or other associated health care professional or employee of the unit, school, or entity whose act
or omission gave rise to the claim as if the person were an employee of a governmental unit against which the claim was
asserted as provided under Section 101.106, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.”).

22 Section 312.002(4) of the Texas Health & Safety Code provides that “[i]n this chapter: . . . ‘[m]edical and dental unit’ has the
meaning assigned by Section 61.003, Education Code.” Section 61.003(5) of the Texas Education Code, in turn, defines