Franka MD v. Velasquez, No. 07-0131 332 S.W.3d 367 (Tex. Jan 21, 2011)(Hecht)(suit against
[…] has a different meaning; to the contrary, the repetition strongly suggests that the meaning throughout is the
same.

    Two other sections of the Act also make plain that suits brought “under” the Act include those for which
immunity is not waived. Section 101.103(a) requires the attorney general to “defend each action brought under
this chapter”.61 One would hardly suppose that the attorney general would be relieved of this responsibility
whenever he thought, as he regularly does, his client’s immunity remained intact despite the plaintiff’s
allegations. Section 101.102, entitled “Commencement of Suit”, provides that “[a] suit under this chapter shall
be brought in state court in the county in which the cause of action or a part of the cause of action arises.”62 If
this applies only to suits for which immunity is waived, can suits for which immunity is not waived, of which there
are many, be brought anywhere? One would hardly think so. These examples serve to illustrate the obvious: