Franka MD v. Velasquez, No. 07-0131 332 S.W.3d 367 (Tex. Jan 21, 2011)(Hecht)(suit against
[…] be granted, thereby resulting in the dismissal of a lawsuit, when a fact issue exists, a trial court also is not
permitted to dismiss employees from a lawsuit under section 101.106(f) if a fact issue exists with regard to
whether the governmental unit’s immunity is waived. When such a fact issue exists, the employees have failed
to establish that the suit “could have been [brought] under this chapter against the governmental unit.”11



    We granted defendants’ petition for review.12

II

    A threshold issue is whether Franka and Reddy are “employee[s] of a governmental unit” to whom section
101.106(f) applies. In this Court, plaintiffs do not contest Franka’s employee status13 because section 101.001
(2) of the Act defines an employee as “a person . . . in the paid service of a governmental unit . . . [but not] an
independent contractor . . . or a person who performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does
not have the legal right to control.”14 The Center is a governmental unit,15 and Franka was a paid member of
its faculty.16

    Reddy, however, was a resident under a three-party “Graduate Medical Education Agreement”, in which