Franka MD v. Velasquez, No. 07-0131 332 S.W.3d 367 (Tex. Jan 21, 2011)(Hecht)(suit against
[…] acts or omissions while engaged in the coordinated or cooperative activities of the unit, school, or entity.21



Reddy was a resident of a “medical unit”.22 Recently, in Klein v. Hernandez, we held that a resident covered
by this section is a government employee for purposes of determining liability under the Act.23 Since a liability
determination may depend on whether the defendant is immune, we agree with Reddy that section 312.007(a),
if applicable, would make her a government employee under section 101.106(f).

    But plaintiffs argue that Reddy has failed to show that section 312.007(a) applies in this case. Section
312.003 states:

This chapter [including section 312.007] applies only if a medical and dental unit and a supported medical or
dental school agree, either directly or through a coordinating entity, to provide or cause to be provided
medical, dental, or other patient care or services or to perform or cause to be performed medical, dental, or
clinical education, training, or research activities in a coordinated or cooperative manner in a public hospital.24



Reddy acknowledges that the applicability of section 312.007(a) is conditioned on the existence of an
agreement prescribed by section 312.003, and she argues that the “Graduate Medical Education Agreement”
is such an agreement on its face.