Franka MD v. Velasquez, No. 07-0131 332 S.W.3d 367 (Tex. Jan 21, 2011)(Hecht)(suit against
[…] 5 The District does business as the University Health System. Its history is summarized on the System’s website at http://www.
universityhealthsystem.com/about-university-health-system/our-history/.

6 See Murk v. Scheele, 120 S.W.3d 865, 866 (Tex. 2003) (per curiam) (“University Hospital [is] a public teaching hospital for
indigent patients that is owned and operated by the Bexar County Health District and staffed with medical faculty, residents, and
students of the University of Texas Health Science Center . . . .”).

7 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(f).

8 Id. § 101.021 (“A governmental unit in the state is liable for . . . personal injury . . . caused by the wrongful act or omission or the
negligence of an employee acting within the scope of his employment . . . by a condition or use of tangible personal . . . property
if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.”).

9 Plaintiffs have not questioned the court of appeals’ jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal. “A person may appeal from an
interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court that . . . denies a motion for summary judgment that is