Garza de Escabedo, No. 09-0377 (Tex. Jul. 1, 2011)(Opinion by Justice Nathan L. Hecht) (what are reasonable health-care expenses, what is incurred and recoverable?) Damages for wrongful personal injury include the reasonable expenses for necessary medical care, but it has become increasingly difficult to determine what expenses are reasonable. Health care providers set charges they maintain are reasonable while agreeing to reimbursement at much lower rates determined by insurers to be reasonable, resulting in great disparities between amounts billed and payments accepted. Section 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, enacted in 2003 as part of a wide- ranging package of tort-reform measures,1 provides that “recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.”2 We agree with the court of appeals3 that this statute limits recovery, and consequently the evidence at trial, to expenses that the provider has a legal right to be paid. Conclusion: [W]e hold that only evidence of recoverable medical expenses is admissible at trial.