[pdf] Here is the link to e-briefs in case no. 08-0265 CITY OF DALLAS v. VSC, LLC [incl. amicus brief by the State of Texas and response thereto] Justice Dale Wainwright delivered a dissenting opinion, in which Justice Phil Johnson and Justice Eva M. Guzman joined. [pdf] A peace officer may take possession without a warrant of property in the hands of innocent third parties if he or she has probable cause to believe it may have been stolen. See Tex. Transp. Code § 501.158 (a) (“A peace officer may seize a vehicle or part of a vehicle without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle or part: (1) is stolen; or (2) has had the serial number removed, altered, or obliterated.”). The government holds such property, at times at private storage facilities, until its usefulness, if any, as evidence in a judicial proceeding is over and the actual owner is determined.