2009 Opinions by Justice Willett including Dissents and Concurrences
[…] does not affect our analysis or conclusions, and one argument that we address separately, the material facts, procedural
background, issues, and arguments presented are similar to those we considered in City of Dallas v. Albert, ___ S.W.3d
___ (Tex. 2011). Thus, our conclusions and holdings are the same as those in Albert.
In addition to arguments made in Albert and addressed above, the Officers in this case assert that the City’s immunity from
suit is waived because the suit implicitly involves the validity of pay resolutions adopted by the city council. See TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.006(b) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance . . . the municipality
must be made a party . . . .”). However, the Officers’ pleadings do not support this contention. Their pleadings reference the
ordinance as having become a term of their employment contracts and two resolutions as possible bases for calculating
their damages.