TEXAS SUPREME COURT CASES
[…] 06-0948 Scheduled for oral argument on Sep. 10, 2008
CITY OF PASADENA, TEXAS v. RICHARD SMITH; from Harris County; 1st district
(01-05-01157-CV, ___ SW3d ___, 09-14-06)
Opinion below: City of Pasadena v. Smith (Tex.App.- Houston [1st Dist.] Sep. 14, 2006)(Jennings)
[governmental entities law, public employment law, city, police, termination, suspension]
AFFIRM TC JUDGMENT: Opinion by Justice Jennings
Before Justices Jennings, Hanks and Higley
01-05-01157-CV City of Pasadena, Texas v. Richard A. Smith
Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (Judge Patricia Hancock)
(“Section 143.057(j) expressly limits judicial review of a hearing examiner’s award to situations in which
the hearing examiner “was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction [or its] order was procured by
fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.057(j). Here, the City is not
seeking an interpretation of a statute and a determination of its rights under that statute as contemplated
under the DJA. Rather, it is attempting to appeal a hearing examiner’s award based on a misapplication of
law.