cases-ERS-TRS
[…] cases-ERS-TRS


ERS

Article XVI, § 67(b)(2) of the Texas Constitution requires the Legislature to “establish by law an Employees
Retirement System of Texas to provide benefits for officers and employees of the state”. The Legislature has
done so in chapters 811-815 of the Texas Government Code. Section 811.003 provides that “[t]he retirement
system is a public entity.”

The Legislature granted ERS
exclusive jurisdiction of questions relating to “payment of a claim,” but ERS’s