File: 051575F - From documents transmitted: 10/19/2007
[…] Remedies Code on the date
it was filed.
b. Everest's December 6, 2004 First Amended Original Petition
i.
Time to Revive Dormant Judgment and Tolling
As concluded above, the 1992 Dallas County UEFJA judgment became
dormant on November 16, 2002. The parties do not dispute that under section 31.006 of the
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the judgment could be revived by an “action of
debt” filed by November 16, 2004. In addition, Everest argues the two-year time period, within
which the dormant judgment may be revived as stated in section 31.006, was tolled, pursuant to
section 16.063 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, “for at least nineteen days” as
a result of Ware's absence from the state. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.063
(Vernon 1997) (“The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may
be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the
person's absence.”). Thus, Everest contends, its December 6, 2004 first amended petition,
which expressly referred to the 1992 Dallas County UEFJA judgment, was filed within the
applicable limitations period for reviving the 1992 Dallas County UEFJA judgment. See