File: 051575F - From documents transmitted: 10/19/2007
[…] in the office of the clerk of any court of competent jurisdiction of this state.” Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 35.003(a) (Vernon 1997). “The clerk shall treat the foreign
judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the court in which the foreign judgment is
filed.” Id. § 35.003(b). “A filed foreign judgment has the
same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening,
vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is
filed.” Id. § 35.003(c). Section 16.066(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
provides, “An action against a person who has resided in this state for 10 years prior to the
action may not be brought on a foreign judgment rendered more than 10 years before the
commencement of the action in this state.” Id. § 16.066(b).
When a judgment creditor chooses to proceed under section 35.003, “the
filing of a foreign judgment partakes of the nature of both a plaintiff's original petition and a final
judgment: the filing initiates the enforcement proceeding, but it also instantly creates a Texas