File: 051575F - From documents transmitted: 10/19/2007
[…] When reviewing a summary judgment granted on specific grounds, the
summary judgment can only be affirmed if the ground on which the trial court granted relief is
meritorious. Cincinnati Life Ins. Co. v. Cates, 927 S.W.2d 623, 625 (Tex. 1996). Because
the propriety of a summary judgment is a question of law, we review the trial court's decision de
novo. Valence Operating Co. v. Dorsett, 164 S.W.3d 656, 661 (Tex. 2005); Dickey v. Club
Corp. of Am., 12 S.W.3d 172, 175 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2000, pet. denied).
B. Applicable Law
1. Enforcement of Judgments of Other States
Under section 35.003 of the UEFJA, “[a] copy of a foreign judgment
authenticated in accordance with an act of congress or a statute of this state may be filed
in the office of the clerk of any court of competent jurisdiction of this state.” Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 35.003(a) (Vernon 1997). “The clerk shall treat the foreign
judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the court in which the foreign judgment is
filed.” Id. § 35.003(b). “A filed foreign judgment has the
same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening,
vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is
filed.” Id. § 35.003(c). Section 16.066(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
provides, “An action against a person who has resided in this state for 10 years prior to the
action may not be brought on a foreign judgment rendered more than 10 years before the