File: 051575F - From documents transmitted: 10/19/2007
[…] 'enforcement statute,'” supports its argument. Everest provides no other support for its
contentions.
In accordance with Moncrief, we determine that the November 16, 1992 filing
of the 1990 New Mexico judgment pursuant to the UEFJA created a Texas judgment, on that
day, in cause number 92-13755-A in Dallas County. See Moncrief, 805 S.W.2d at 22.
Therefore, on this record, we conclude the 1990 New Mexico judgment and the 1992 Dallas
County UEFJA judgment are distinct and are not one, and the same. See Footnote 3
Id.
2. When Did the 1992 Dallas County UEFJA Judgment Become Dormant?
Section 34.001(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides
that “[i]f a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a
court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on
the judgment unless it is revived.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.001(a). Ware
argues the 1992 Dallas County UEFJA judgment was “rendered” on November 16, 1992, the
date Rutledge filed the 1990 New Mexico judgment in Dallas County. Ware asserts that under