File: 051575F - From documents transmitted: 10/19/2007
[…] the 1992 Dallas County UEFJA Judgment?
Everest asserts its July 23, 2004 original petition and its December 6, 2004
first amended original petition each constituted timely filed actions of debt sufficient to revive the
dormant 1992 Dallas County UEFJA judgment pursuant to section 31.006. Moreover, Everest
contends that under section 16.068 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, its first
amended original petition related back to its original petition for limitations purposes.
a. Everest's July 23, 2004 Original Petition-Barred by Limitations When Filed
Under section 16.066(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code,
“[a]n action against a person who has resided in this state for 10 years prior to the action may
not be brought on a foreign judgment rendered more than 10 years before the commencement
of the action in this state.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.066(b). We note that
Everest concedes in its appellate brief that the claim in its July 23, 2004 original petition to
domesticate the 1990 New Mexico judgment “was arguably barred by limitations.” Further,