File: 051575F - From documents transmitted: 10/19/2007
[…] amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense
is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a
new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.” Id. § 16.068; see also Lathem v.
Richey, 772 S.W.2d 249, 255 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1989, writ denied); Shivers v. Texaco
Exploration & Prod., Inc., 965 S.W.2d 727, 736 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1998, pet. denied).
4. Collection of Judgments
With respect to collection of judgments through court proceedings, section
31.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides in relevant part:
(a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through
injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the
judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that:
(1) cannot be readily attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and
(2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.
(b) The court may:
. . . .
(3) appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell
it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the
judgment.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002 (Vernon Supp. 2006); see also Burns v.
Miller, Hiersche, Martens & Hayward, P.C., 948 S.W.2d 317, 321 (Tex. App.-Dallas
1997, writ denied).
C. Application of Law to Facts
1. 1990 New Mexico Judgment and 1992 Dallas County UEFJA Judgment: