File: 051579FH - From documents transmitted: 08/09/2007
[…] Frew v. Hawkins,
540 U.S. 431, 434 (2004) (once a state elects to join the program it
must administer a plan that meets federal requirements). One of the
fundamental federal requirements is freedom of choice; Medicaid
recipients must be allowed to select any health care provider who meets
program standards and elects to provide services. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(23); 42 C.F.R. §
431.51(b)(1)(i). States seeking to limit a recipient's freedom of choice must obtain a specific
exemption in a waiver granted by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). See
42 U.S.C. § 1396n(b); see also 42 C.F.R. § 430.25(b) (stating that “waivers are intended to
provide the flexibility needed to try new or different approaches to efficient and cost-effective
delivery of health care services, or to adopt their programs to the special needs of particular
areas or groups of recipients”).
B. The Texas Medicaid Plan.
Texas has elected to participate in the federal Medicaid program. See Tex.
Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 32.001 (Vernon 2006). The Commission is charged with the chief
responsibility for the Medicaid program in Texas. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 531.021 (Vernon
Supp. 2006).