File: 070389 - From documents
[…] to it.” Acker v. Tex. Water Comm'n, 790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex. 1990).
Appellants do not identify any provision of chapter 74, nor do they cite any
case law, that indicates a change in the law from that which existed prior to
September 1, 2003 as to the proposition that there can be no breach of duty
resulting in medical malpractice in the absence of a physician-patient
relationship.
According to chapter 74,
a “claimant” is “a person, including a decedent's estate, seeking or who has sought recovery of damages in a health care
liability claim.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(2). Under
section 74.001(a)(13), a “health care liability claim” is a cause of action
against a health care provider or physician for “departure from accepted
standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or
administrative services directly related to health care, which proximately
results in injury to or death of a claimant.” Id. § 74.001(a)(13).
Further, the statute defines “medical care” and “health care” as acts or
treatments performed or furnished “for, to, or on behalf of a patient.”
Id. § 74.001(10), (19). Appellants have not offered us any guidance as to