Monroe v. Alternatives in Motion, No. 01-05-01188-CV, 234 S.W.3d 56 (Tex.App.- Houston [1st
[…] Family Code section 161.001 authorizes a trial court to terminate a parent-child relationship if the court finds
by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has executed an unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment of
parental rights, and termination is in the best interest of the child.  Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 161.001(1)(K), (2) (Vernon Supp. 2006).  A parent may designate a competent person, authorized agency,
or licensed child-placing agency to serve as managing conservator of the child in an unrevoked or irrevocable
affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights.  Id. § 153.374(a) (Vernon 2002).  “The person or agency
designated to serve as managing conservator shall be appointed managing conservator unless the court
finds that the appointment would not be in the best interest of the child.”  Id. § 153.374(b); In re D.R.L.M., 84 S.
W.3d 281, 300 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, pet. denied) (holding that trial court is not obligated to comply
with appointment of managing conservator in affidavit of voluntary relinquishment of parental rights if trial