Monroe v. Alternatives in Motion, No. 01-05-01188-CV, 234 S.W.3d 56 (Tex.App.- Houston [1st
[…] programs available to assist these individuals to promote the best interest of the child; (6) the plans for the
child by these individuals or by the agency seeking custody; (7) the stability of the home or proposed
placement; (8) the acts or omissions of the parent, which may indicate that the existing parent-child
relationship is not a proper one; and (9) any excuse for the acts or omissions of the parent.  Id. at 372.

The court must also consider the list of factors from Family Code section 263.307.[2]  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
263.307(b) (Vernon 2002); Alternatives in Motion, 210 S.W.3d at 804.  Family Code section 263.307 also
states that, “[i]n considering the factors established by this section, the prompt and permanent placement of
the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child’s best interest.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307
(a).

Considering the pertinent factors from Holley and section 263.307, we conclude the evidence in this case is
legally and factually sufficient to support the trial court’s presumed finding that appointment of the Monroes as