Monroe v. Alternatives in Motion, No. 01-05-01188-CV, 234 S.W.3d 56 (Tex.App.- Houston [1st
[…] court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services, a
licensed child-placing agency, or an authorized agency as managing conservator of the child.  An agency
designated managing conservator in an unrevoked or irrevocable affidavit of relinquishment shall be
appointed managing conservator.

Id. § 161.207(a) (Vernon 2002).  A parent may designate a competent person, authorized agency, or licensed
child-placing agency to serve as managing conservator of a child in an unrevoked or irrevocable affidavit of
relinquishment of parental rights.  Id. § 153.374(a).  “The person or agency designated to serve as managing
conservator shall be appointed managing conservator unless the court finds that the appointment would not
be in the best interest of the child.”  Id. § 153.374(b).

We review a trial court’s decision on custody, control, conservatorship, possession, and visitation matters for
abuse of discretion, and reverse the trial court’s order only if we determine, from reviewing the record as a
whole, that the trial court abused its discretion.