Monroe v. Alternatives in Motion, No. 01-05-01188-CV, 234 S.W.3d 56 (Tex.App.- Houston [1st
[…] Specifically, James Jr. and the Monroes contend that the evidence is
legally and factually insufficient to support a finding that granting managing conservatorship rights to the
Monroes would not be in the best interest of J.A.M.J.  In the trial court’s findings of fact, the court states that
the appointment of AIM as sole managing conservator is in the best interest of J.A.M.J.  In making this finding,
the trial court necessarily determined that appointment of the Monroes as managing conservators was not in
the best interest of J.A.M.J.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 153.374(b) (“The person or agency designated to serve as managing conservator shall be appointed
managing conservator unless the court finds that the appointment would not be in the best interest of the
child.”); D.R.L.M., 84 S.W.3d at 297.  According to Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 299, we presume the trial
court found that appointment of the Monroes as managing conservators was not in the best interest of J.A.M.
J.  See Tex. R. Civ. P. 299 (omitted elements are presumed in support of judgment).