law-DJA | Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA) | declaratory relief | determination of validity
[…] County; 1st district (01-07-00041-CV, ___ SW3d ___, 03-13-08)
Backhus v. Werchan Wisnoski (Tex.App. - Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 13, 2008, pet. denied Aug 2008)
(Nuchia) (probate law, construction of will, real estate law, partition of land)
AFFIRM TC JUDGMENT: Opinion by Justice Nuchia
This is an appeal from a declaratory judgment action. Appellants sought a judicial declaration that the
partition of certain lands inherited by life tenants, Sharon Swank Bacchus and Benjamin F. Swank, III ("B.
F."), was valid and binding on all parties.
RELEVANT RULES
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.006(a) (providing that a declaratory judgment “does not prejudice the
rights of a person not a party to the proceeding”); see, e.g., Brooks v. Northglen Ass’n, 141 S.W.3d 158,
163 (Tex. 2004).
Also see:
Texas Causes of Action and Defenses | 2011 Texas Supreme Court Opinions | 2011 Tex Sup Ct Per Curiams | Texas
Caselaw Topics Pages | Texas Opinions Homepage |