law-UFTA = Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act
[…] section 24.009(a) of the Business and Commerce Code. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.009
(a) (Vernon 2002). Section 24.009(a) states that a "transfer or obligation is not voidable under
Section 24.005(a)(1) of this code against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably
equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee." Id.

Fraudulent Transfer

A fraudulent transfer is a transfer by a debtor with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud his creditors
by placing the debtor's property beyond the creditor's reach. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.005
(a)(1) (Vernon 2002) ("A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was
made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . .
with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor."); Nobles v. Marcus, 533 S.
W.2d 923, 925 (Tex. 1976).

The actual intent to defraud is shown, among other things, by evidence that the transfer was made to
an insider, including a relative; the transfer was concealed; the debtor was sued or threatened with