law-attorneys-fees-amount reasonableness
[…] Chief Justice Jefferson delivered the opinion of the Court.

In Texas courts, the reasonableness of attorney’s fees is normally “a fact issue for the jury.”
Scott A. Brister,
Proof of Attorney’s Fees in Texas, 24 St. Mary’s L.J. 313, 349 (1993) (“Texas law treats attorney's fees as a
fact issue for the jury rather than as a collateral matter usually determined by the court after the trial has been
concluded and the loser determined.”). Obviously, parties can contract otherwise if they wish.

JUDICIAL NOTICE OF USUAL AND CUSTOMARY FEES
39 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.004 (“The court may take judicial notice of the usual and customary
attorney’s fees and of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence in: (1) a proceeding
before the court; or (2) a jury case in which the amount of attorney’s fees is submitted to the court by
agreement.”).

Intercontinental Group Partnership v. KB Home Lone Star LP., No. 07-0815 (Aug. 28, 2009)(Willett)
(
prevailing party for attorney fee purposes)          
INTERCONTINENTAL GROUP PARTNERSHIP v. KB HOME LONE STAR L.P.; from Hidalgo County;
13th district (13-06-00617-CV, ___ SW3d ___, 08-23-07)