law-condominium-act
[…] Property Code, a “Condominium” is defined as “a form of real property with portions of the real property
designated for separate ownership or occupancy, and the remainder of the real property designated for
common ownership or occupancy solely by the owners of those portions.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.003(a)(8)
(Vernon 2007).

A condominium is created “only by recording a declaration” that contains certain information, including a
description of the property, the number of units, and the name of the unit owners' association. Id. § 82.051(a)
(condominium created “only by recording a declaration executed in the same manner as a deed”); see also id.
§ 82.055 (listing declaration requirements). Once created, unless the entire property is taken by condemnation
or the declaration provides otherwise, a condominium may be terminated “only by the agreement of 100