law-condominium-act
[…] law-condominium-act

CONDOS UNDER TEXAS LAW (TUCA)

Under the Texas Uniform Condominium Act (TUCA), “condominium”
means “a form of real property with portions of the real property
designated for separate ownership or occupancy, and the remainder of the
real property designated for common ownership or occupancy solely by the
owners of those portions.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.003(a)(8) (West
2007).

Under the TUCA, “common elements” means “all portions of a
condominium other than the units and includes both general and limited
common elements.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.003(a)(5).

Under the TUCA, “declaration” means “a recorded instrument,
however denominated, that creates a condominium, and any recorded
amendment to that instrument.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.003(a)(11). The