law-condominium-act
[…] or the declaration provides otherwise, a condominium may be terminated “only by the agreement of 100
percent of the votes in the association and each holder of a deed of trust or vendor's lien on a unit.” Id. §
82.068(a). In this case, the Condominium Declaration was filed before any units were conveyed.

Condominium Associations


A condominium is managed by an association consisting of its unit owners, who vote according to the
provisions of the declaration and the Texas Property Code. Id. §§ 82.057, 82.101. The powers of the unit
owners' association are governed by section 82.102 of the Texas Property Code, “unless otherwise provided
by the declaration.” Id. § 82.102(a). For example, section 82.102 gives the unit owners' association the power
to (1) “adopt and amend bylaws;” (2) “adopt and amend rules regulating the use, occupancy, leasing or sale,
maintenance, repair, modification, and appearance of units and common elements;” (3) adopt a budget and
assess fees for common expenses; (4) impose penalties on, and suspend voting privileges of, owners who are
delinquent in paying assessed fees; and (5) “exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the
government and operation of the association.” Id. § 82.102(a)