law-discovery-rule
[…] whose only task is to implement the Legislature's intent. See F.F.P. Operating Partners, L.P. v. Duenez, 237
S.W.3d 680, 690 (Tex. 2007), citing McIntyre v. Ramirez, 109 S.W.3d 741, 748 (Tex. 2003); see also Stiles v.
Union Carbide Corp., 520 F.Supp. 865, 867-68 (S.D.Tex. 1981)(when the "Legislature has clearly and
unequivocally prescribed that a cause of action accrues on the occurrence of a specified event, the courts
are without power to fashion a different rule . . . .").

The plain language of Section 33.54(a) specifically identifies, "the date that the deed executed to the
purchaser at the tax sale is filed of record;" as triggering the limitations period for an action to challenge a tax
sale. See Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 33.54(a)(1). This language is a clear and unambiguous statement of the
Legislature's intent to limit tax sale challenges to those brought within one year of the date the purchaser
files his deed.