law-limitations | statute of limitations | tolling of limitations | equitable tolling | due diligence in serving defendant |
[…] attention of the Office of Chief Disciplinary Counsel, “ makes it an absolute bar to discipline for conduct outside
the limitations period. However, courts have held other statutes of limitations containing mandatory language
could be waived. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.607(a) (Vernon 2008) (“a proceeding . . . to adjudicate the
parentage of a child . . . shall be commenced not later than the fourth anniversary of the date of the birth of the
child”); Miles v. Peacock, 229 S.W.3d 384, 387-88 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.) (family code §
160.607(a) waived by failure to plead limitations); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.004(a)(3)
(Vernon 2002) (“A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the
cause of action accrues: . . . (3) debt . . . .”); Frazier v. Havens, 102 S.W.3d 406, 411-12 (Tex. App.-Houston
[14th Dist.] 2003, no pet.) (four-year statute of limitations waived by failure to plead it). Thus, the mandatory
nature of the language does not preclude waiver.