law-limitations | statute of limitations | tolling of limitations | equitable tolling | due diligence in serving defendant |
[…] limitations waived by failure to plead it,
trial amendment denied as prejudicial)
Appellant argues that the mandatory nature of the language in rule 15.06, “No attorney . . . may be disciplined
for Professional Misconduct occurring more than four years before . . . the allegation . . . is brought to the
attention of the Office of Chief Disciplinary Counsel, “ makes it an absolute bar to discipline for conduct outside
the limitations period. However, courts have held other statutes of limitations containing mandatory language
could be waived. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.607(a) (Vernon 2008) (“a proceeding . . . to adjudicate the
parentage of a child . . . shall be commenced not later than the fourth anniversary of the date of the birth of the
child”); Miles v. Peacock, 229 S.W.3d 384, 387-88 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.) (family code §
160.607(a) waived by failure to plead limitations); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.004(a)(3)