law-sovereign-immunity | governmental immunity |
[…] “‘Sovereign immunity protects the State from lawsuits for money damages.’” Reata Const. Corp.
v. City of Dallas, 197 S.W.3d 371, 374 (Tex. 2006)(quoting Tex. Natural Res. Conservation
Comm’n v. IT–Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 853 (Tex. 2002). This immunity, referred to as
governmental immunity, is extended to cities unless it has been waived by the Legislature. City of
Galveston v. State, 217 S.W.3d 466, 469 (Tex. 2007). The “Legislature has mandated that no
statute should be construed to waive immunity absent ‘clear and unambiguous language.’” Id.;
See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West Supp. 2010)(“In order to preserve the
legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations process, a
statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by
clear and unambiguous language.”); see also Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 370 (Tex.
2006). As a general rule, ambiguity as to waiver is resolved in favor of retaining immunity. Harris
Cnty. Hosp. Dist. v. Tomball Reg’l Hosp., 283 S.W.3d 838, 844 (Tex. 2009).