law-venue
[…] transfer venue, mandamus relief is appropriate because an appeal is inadequate. See Proffer, 734 S.W.
2d at 673.
See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 155.201, 155.204 (West 2008). A transfer becomes mandatory as follows:
    If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive
    jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall, within the time required by
    Section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in
    the other county for six months or longer.
Id. § 155.201(b). Section 155.203 of the Family Code directs the trial court to look at the child’s “principal
residence” to determine the county of the child’s residence when determining if venue must be
transferred. See id. § 155.203 (providing “the court may not require that the period of residence be
continuous or uninterrupted but shall look to the child’s principal residence during the six-month period
preceding the commencement of the suit”).

Texas Supreme Court Venue Case Law - Venue Rulings

In Re Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. No. 07-0608 (Tex. Nov. 14, 2008)
(
venue mandamus in condemnation suit, motion to transfer venue)
IN RE TRANSCONTINENTAL REALTY INVESTORS, INC.; from Kaufman County; 5th district