City of Dallas v. Reed (Tex. May 16, 2008) (TTCA, city immune, uneven road that caused
[…] The trial court, however, denied the plea, and the
City filed an interlocutory appeal. The court of appeals affirmed the trial court’s denial of the plea to
the jurisdiction, finding Reed pled a cognizable cause of action. 222 S.W.3d at 909.

Before reaching the merits, we must consider the issue of our own jurisdiction. Generally, a court of
appeals’ decision in an interlocutory appeal is final, unless an exception applies, such as when a
court of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of this Court or another court of appeals.
Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 22.225(b), (c); 22.001(a)(2). Decisions that hold differently are defined to
include those that have an “inconsistency in their respective decisions that should be clarified to
remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants.” Id. § 22.225(e). Such a
conflict exists here because the court of appeals’ opinion is inconsistent with our decisions in
Harris County v. Eaton, 573 S.W.2d 177, 178-80 (Tex. 1978), and City of El Paso v. Bernal, 986 S.
W.2d 610, 611 (Tex. 1999).