In Re Citigroup Global Markets, Inc. (Tex. May 16, 2008) (Brister)
[…] that these statements rise to the level of an express waiver.

     Citigroup never opposed arbitration, nor did it expressly waive its arbitration rights. To the contrary,
it reserved the right to request arbitration early on and so informed the Nickells. Its statements in various
transfer pleadings about the case’s similarity to others already transferred, the potential savings in
consolidated discovery, and the potential convenience of parties and witnesses in consolidated
proceedings were required by statute to justify transfer to the MDL court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a)
(providing for MDL transfer of “civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact” if the
transfer “will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient
conduct of such actions”). Moreover, its statements about how much discovery could be avoided by
transfer to the MDL court reflect an effort to avoid litigation activity rather than duplicate it. See In re
Serv. Corp. Int’l, 85 S.W.3d 171, 175 (Tex. 2002) (“Relators’ efforts in moving to dismiss and staying