Mission Consolidated I.S.D. v. Garcia, No. 05-0734 (Tex. Mar. 28, 2008)(O’Neill)
[…] Act waives immunity. To the contrary, in Newman v. Obersteller, 960 S.W.2d 621, 622–23 (Tex. 1997), we held that
former section 101.106’s[4] limiting phrase “under this chapter” operated to bar an intentional tort claim against an
employee after a final judgment on a claim involving the same subject matter had been rendered against the
governmental unit, even though the Act by its terms expressly excluded intentional torts from the scope of the Act’s
immunity waiver. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057(2) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out
of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .”). See also, e.g., Sykes, 136 S.W.3d at
640 (applying section 101.106 to bar the plaintiff’s claim against a governmental employee even though immunity
was not waived under the Tort Claims Act for suit against the governmental unit); Dallas County Mental Health &
Mental Retardation v.