SUPREME COURT EXCUSES CITY'S NONCOMPLIANCE WITH NOTICE REQUIREMENT IN
[…] failing to request an abatement). Thus, Bender is distinguishable.[7]

D

For these reasons, we hold that the City’s failure to provide the mandatory notice under section 143.057
(a) did not deprive the hearing examiner of jurisdiction to hear White’s appeal.

IV

Having determined that the notice provision is not jurisdictional, we must determine the proper remedy, if
any, for the City’s failure to comply. “When the statute is silent as to the consequences for
noncompliance, we look to the statute’s purpose in determining the proper remedy.” Helena Chem., 47 S.
W.3d at 493. Section 143.001(a) provides:

The purpose of this chapter is to secure efficient fire and police departments composed of capable
personnel who are free from political influence and who have permanent employment tenure as public
servants.

Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.001(a). As discussed above, dismissal of the case and the charges against
the officer cannot be the remedy. The statute’s purpose of seeking “efficient” and “capable” personnel is