SUPREME COURT EXCUSES CITY'S NONCOMPLIANCE WITH NOTICE REQUIREMENT IN
[…] City provides notice, and then the officer appeals. We nonetheless conclude that an abatement is the
appropriate remedy because it cures the notice omission: it allows the City to notify White of his appellate
rights without dismissing a case against a potentially unfit officer, and it allows White an opportunity to
make an appellate election with full knowledge of the consequences of choosing each path.

White argues the statute does not permit an abatement because a ten-day election deadline is imposed
on White, a deadline long since passed. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.052(d) (“[T]he [fire fighter or
police officer] must file a written appeal with the commission within 10 days after the date the person
receives the copy of the [disciplinary] statement.”). He contends that the abatement remedy, or a
dismissal allowing him to make a new election after the City provides the appropriate notice, is precluded
by our decisions in Bichsel v. Carver, 321 S.W.2d 284 (Tex. 1959), and Bender, 787 S.W.2d 951. We