SUPREME COURT EXCUSES CITY'S NONCOMPLIANCE WITH NOTICE REQUIREMENT IN
[…] statutory prerequisite to suit. As noted below, the statute requires notice, but it does not specifically
mandate it as a prerequisite to suit or appeal. Thus, the text of the statute does not indicate that the
Legislature intended the provision to be jurisdictional.

We have also looked for “the presence or absence of specific consequences for noncompliance” in
determining whether a provision is jurisdictional. Helena Chem., 47 S.W.3d at 495. Here, the statute does
not provide a specific consequence for noncompliance. See generally Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 143.001–.
363. As a comparison, section 143.052(e) provides that the letter of disciplinary action provided to the
officer “must point out each civil service rule alleged to have been violated . . . and must describe the
alleged acts.” Id. § 143.052(e). Subsection (f) provides the remedy: “If the department head does not
specifically point out in the written statement the act or acts of the . . . police officer that allegedly violated
the civil service rules, the commission shall promptly reinstate the person.” Id. § 143.052(f). By arguing
that the City’s failure to provide the required notice is jurisdictional, White seeks the same remedy
provided for in section 143.052(f)—dismissal. In fact, the trial court dictated this very result in its order
granting summary judgment in favor of White.