SUPREME COURT EXCUSES CITY'S NONCOMPLIANCE WITH NOTICE REQUIREMENT IN
[…] during the midst of the hearing, or after the hearing examiner’s judgment was issued. White argued from
the start that the hearing examiner was without jurisdiction, at which time the examiner offered an
abatement. We see nothing in the Code preventing a hearing examiner from informing the police officer
or fire fighter of the appellate limitations at the start of the hearing, so as to avoid this type of situation.
We also note that the Code grants the hearing examiner discretion in conducting the hearing. See Tex.
Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.010(g) (“the commission shall conduct the hearing fairly and impartially as
prescribed by this chapter and shall render a just and fair decision”); § 143.057(f) (“the hearing examiner
has the same duties and powers as the commission”).