SUPREME COURT EXCUSES CITY'S NONCOMPLIANCE WITH NOTICE REQUIREMENT IN
[…] subsequent review by a district court, id. § 143.057(c), except “on the grounds that the [hearing examiner]
[2] was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion,
or other unlawful means.” Id. § 143.057(j).

The Code specifies how the officer makes this appellate election. Within 120 hours of the suspension, the
department head “shall . . . file a written statement with the commission giving the reasons for the
suspension,” and also immediately deliver a copy of the statement to the suspended officer. Id. § 143.052
(c). The statement, also referred to as a letter of disciplinary action,[3] “must point out each civil service
rule alleged to have been violated . . . and must describe the alleged acts of the person that the
department head contends are in violation of the civil service rules.” Id. § 143.052(e). It must inform the
suspended officer that if he chooses to appeal, he must file a written appeal within ten days[4] of
receiving the letter, id. § 143.052(d), and that he “may elect to appeal to an independent third party
hearing examiner instead of to the commission.”