SUPREME COURT EXCUSES CITY'S NONCOMPLIANCE WITH NOTICE REQUIREMENT IN
[…] See Tex.
Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.057. But even though the examiner hears a limited type of case, consistent with
Dubai, our focus is to avoid a result that leaves the decisions and judgments of the hearing examiner in
limbo and subject to future attack, unless that was the Legislature’s clear intent. See Igal, 250 S.W.3d at
84.

White argues that in an administrative context, the possibility of a delayed attack on a judgment is not
present, in part because a later challenge to subject-matter jurisdiction is limited to the appeal process
outlined in the Code. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.057(j) (permitting appeal to district court from
hearing examiner “only on the grounds that the [hearing examiner] was without jurisdiction or exceeded its
jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means”). White cites no
authority for this proposition, and we are not convinced that a delayed attack on an administrative
judgment is an illusory concern. See, e.g., Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 12 cmt. e., at 123