SUPREME COURT EXCUSES CITY'S NONCOMPLIANCE WITH NOTICE REQUIREMENT IN
[…] Bender precludes a finding that the notice provision is non-jurisdictional. 787 S.W.2d 951 (Tex. 1990)
(per curiam). Bender recognized the need for strict adherence to the Code when an officer invokes the
Civil Service Commission appellate process. See generally id. at 951. In Bender, the question was
“whether a civil service commission’s jurisdiction has been invoked under section 143.010(b) of the Texas
Local Government Code if a fire fighter’s or police officer’s notice of appeal fails to allege the basis of the
appeal.” Id. Section 143.010(b) provides:

The appeal must include the basis for the appeal and a request for a commission hearing. The appeal
must also contain a statement denying the truth of the charge as made, a statement taking exception to
the legal sufficiency of the charge, a statement alleging that the recommended action does not fit the
offense or alleged offense, or a combination of these statements.

Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.010(b). Officer Bender was suspended indefinitely and attempted to appeal
to the Civil Service Commission. Bender, 787 S.W.2d at 951–52. His attorney mailed a letter to the