SUPREME COURT EXCUSES CITY'S NONCOMPLIANCE WITH NOTICE REQUIREMENT IN
[…] bound to know the consequences of making a requirement jurisdictional, one must ask, in trying to
determine legislative intent, whether the Legislature intended those consequences.” Loutzenhiser, 140 S.
W.3d at 359.

We consider a number of factors in determining whether the Legislature intended that a provision be
jurisdictional. See generally Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 495 (Tex. 2001). But, as with
any statute, we begin with the text. Meritor Automotive, Inc. v. Ruan Leasing Co., 44 S.W.3d 86, 89 (Tex.
2001); Helena Chem., 47 S.W.3d at 493. Section 143.057(a) provides:

In addition to the other notice requirements prescribed by this chapter, the written notice for a promotional
bypass or the letter of disciplinary action, as applicable, issued to a fire fighter or police officer must state
that in an appeal of an indefinite suspension, a suspension, a promotional bypass, or a recommended
demotion, the appealing fire fighter or police officer may elect to appeal to an independent third party
hearing examiner instead of to the commission. The letter must also state that if the fire fighter or police
officer elects to appeal to a hearing examiner, the person waives all rights to appeal to a district court
except as provided by Subsection (j).

Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.057(a) (emphasis added). Subsection (j) states the limited exception: “[a]
district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award only on the grounds that the [hearing
examiner] was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud,
collusion, or other unlawful means.” Id. § 143.057(j).

Section 143.057(a) clearly requires that the letter notify the officer of the appeal limitation. It provides that
the letter must inform the officer of the limitation. Id. § 143.057(a). The
Code Construction Act explains