SUPREME COURT EXCUSES CITY'S NONCOMPLIANCE WITH NOTICE REQUIREMENT IN
[…] may appeal the suspension. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 143.051–.057.[1] A police department may suspend
an officer for a violation of civil service rules. Id. § 143.052(b). The officer may then appeal the
suspension to either the Fire Fighters’ and Police Officers’ Civil Service Commission, or an independent
third-party hearing examiner. Id. §§ 143.010, .053, .057(b). If the officer appeals to the Commission, the
officer may seek review of the Commission’s decision with a district court, which conducts a de novo
review. Id. § 143.015(b). However, if the officer appeals to a hearing examiner, the officer waives
subsequent review by a district court, id. § 143.057(c), except “on the grounds that the [hearing examiner]
[2] was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion,
or other unlawful means.” Id. § 143.057(j).

The Code specifies how the officer makes this appellate election. Within 120 hours of the suspension, the
department head “shall . . . file a written statement with the commission giving the reasons for the
suspension,” and also immediately deliver a copy of the statement to the suspended officer. Id. § 143.052
(c). The statement, also referred to as a letter of disciplinary action,[3] “must point out each civil service
rule alleged to have been violated . . . and must describe the alleged acts of the person that the
department head contends are in violation of the civil service rules.” Id. § 143.052(e). It must inform the
suspended officer that if he chooses to appeal, he must file a written appeal within ten days[4] of
receiving the letter, id. § 143.052(d), and that he “may elect to appeal to an independent third party
hearing examiner instead of to the commission.” Id. § 143.057(a). Of importance to this case, the letter
must also inform the officer “that if [he] elects to appeal to a hearing examiner, [he] waives all rights to
appeal to a district court,” id. § 143.057(a), except on the grounds that “the arbitration panel was without
jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other
unlawful means.” Id. § 143.057(j).

Here, it is undisputed that the letter of disciplinary action failed to inform White that if he elected to appeal
to a hearing examiner, his rights of review by a district court were waived, except under limited
circumstances. See id. § 143.057(a), (c), (j).