SUPREME COURT EXCUSES CITY'S NONCOMPLIANCE WITH NOTICE REQUIREMENT IN
[…] Chem., 47 S.W.3d at 495. One possible interpretation is that section 143.057(a)’s notice requirement is
jurisdictional. The consequence of this interpretation is evident in this very case. The trial court’s order
reinstated White, permitting him to rejoin the police force without an adjudication of the very serious
allegations against him.[6] Reinstating an officer in this situation is troubling, given the vital role of police
officers and fire fighters in our society, and the need for continued public trust in the exercise of their
duties. See Code Construction Act, Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.021(5) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed
that . . .
public interest is favored over any private interest”). This cannot be the result the Legislature
intended, especially where an interpretation which concludes that the provision is not jurisdictional would
still protect the officer’s appellate rights, as discussed below.

C